1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Kid messes up phone trying to root got private yech to fix now how to re activate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DroidL, Nov 19, 2011.

  1. DroidL

    DroidL Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    262
    49
    43
    Valrico, FL
    Ok me and my son both had tbolts. He messed his up a while back attempting to root phone, I gave him my old dinc. Dinc got busted by my 6 year old. I got a Rezound, gave my tbolt to my 15 year old and had his number moved to it.

    I took his tbolt to an independent tech and asked him to restore stock software. It cost Me 39.99 and instead of putting stock software on it, it turns out he finished rooting it and installed something called go launcher on it. This phoneis no longer activated ancient was told when I transferred the dinc to that line that it would need a new sim card because that one was deactivated.

    So now my kid has my tbolt activated and working on his line but would like to switch back to the one with go launcher on it.

    How do I activate it? I can't just go to Verizon and have them do the switch can I? They would notice this, I can't do a self activate because I need a new sim right?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    If the only reason he wats to switch is for go launcher it is a free download from the market.

    Otherwise just take it to vzw say it got messed up and he was using other phones while it was being fixed and now he wants to use this one again and they can switch it for you. I think just switching the sim may fix it but I'm not sure:D
     
  3. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    If he has an activated sim he just needs to put it in the tbolt he wants to use.
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  4. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Once you deactivate a SIM, you'll need a new one. If you have an active SIM with the correct phone number then all you'll have to do is switch phones. The phone number follows the SIM so as long as you haven't deactivated the SIM and it fits in the TB, and it's the correct telephone number then you're good. If it has a different telephone number then you'll need to get a new SIM card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...