1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support KitKat Nightmare

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FireToad, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. FireToad

    FireToad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014

    Feb 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I have had my note 3 (AT&T) for about two weeks now and I was loving everything about this phone, especially the battery life, but the KitKat "upgrade" completely took away my favorite thing about the phone. Now after this update android processes have been eating up my battery like never before. I used to be able to get two days out of this phone back when I was on 4.3 with medium usage (reddit, twitter, YouTube, GBA emulation, and the occasional visit to the android forums) but now I get maybe a full day if I am lucky and this really, well, makes me mad to say the least. The thing that makes me mad is that myself and 3 of my other friends that are running 4.4.2 get crap for battery lives on their phones. I am not upset that I don't go two days with out charging anymore, I am upset that I CAN'T, the option was taken away from me and maybe a few of you guys too. It kind of makes me wonder if they test these updates before they release them.

    Thanks for any responses in advance.

    Also a side note, the AT&T updater has been in my processes since the update was completed, and it just has a gray button that says "Continue update" so if anyone on AT&T responds is there any light to be shed on this particular situation?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Same issues here mate.
    In settings
    I turned wifi off in sleep. Loads less wifi battery useage.
    Turned location services off for Google search. Google search and ads does far too much geo stuff in the back ground.
    Increased screen timeout to 1 minute
    Turned on smart view
    Turned off air gesture as it keeps turning the screen on in your pocket.
    And as a result I seem to be back to normal battery use as before kit kat.
    Much happier.
    Also installed elixir and the widget which allows you to keep your cpu use percentage on the notification tray. And keep track of what is killing your battery.
    For me it was Google search (in the background)
     
  3. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Also. Make use of this widget.
    It tells you what apps are running in the background.
    If the ring is green they are hardly using any cpu, however if the rings go red they are killing you battery. If you tap the icon it shows you them all and let's you kill them from there.

    [​IMG]
     
    JimKnuckles and kokiangel like this.
  4. 4nshu

    4nshu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014

    Apr 2, 2014
    10
    2
    16
    Where do I get this widget ??
     
  5. FireToad

    FireToad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014

    Feb 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    I will try to figure out what is eating up my battery. There are a lot of things going on under "Android Processes" I just wish that all of theses processes we were listed as seperate under the manager so we don't have to go on a witch hunt to find what is killing out phones. I will investigate how to find out what is going on. How did you track down what is killing your phone? Thanks for the help.
     
  6. FireToad

    FireToad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014

    Feb 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Google play
     
  7. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    12,975
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,975
    12,803
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Hi Firetoad and 4nshu! Welcome to Android Forums!

    Yeah, I'd kinda like to know what that widget is too. Having great difficulty finding it in Play :)
     
  8. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    It's pre installed I think in my list of widets
     
  9. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    After doing all the above I got my battery usages from

    [​IMG]

    To

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Which might not look a great difference. But my battery is like 70% now, instead of 20% by this time of day.
     
  11. dynomot

    dynomot Android Expert
    Rank:
     #102
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,902
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    1,902
    904
    273
    Male
    Sheffield U.K
    I'm presuming that widget is just called "Active apps". It would be good to have.
     
  12. NJRonbo

    NJRonbo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    443
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    443
    35
    43
    Since KitKat on AT&T...

    Battery usage has increased.

    Tethering (which I pay for) doesn't work well. Disconnects often.

    GPS does not work for all software
     
  13. FireToad

    FireToad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014

    Feb 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    I took Ridethesplit's advice and downloaded elixir, there is really nothing that was taking up too much processing power. And Google search's CPU demand was negligible. I am stuck and really pissed off to say the least because this phone has a massive battery for a mobile. I guess there is not much I can do at this point other than wait for Google to release 4.4.3 and for good ol' Sammy here to port it over to us...
     
  14. kokiangel

    kokiangel Android Expert
    Rank:
     #127
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,103
    490
    203
    Female
    Banker
    Helena, Alabama
    Thanks for the tip about the Active Apps widget. I had not even noticed it in my widgets list before. It sure does pay to read these forums!
     
    ahjengmool likes this.
  15. Xxmen

    Xxmen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #714
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    78
    15
    38
    The widget is called "Active Apps Manager".
     
  16. dynomot

    dynomot Android Expert
    Rank:
     #102
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,902
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    1,902
    904
    273
    Male
    Sheffield U.K
    Thanks Xxmen. I looked and found it pre installed - a senior moment for sure.
     
  17. John Jason

    John Jason Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #570
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    302
    33
    43
    I'm supposed to have a job?
    Portland, left side North America
    It does the same as the Task Manager app that came pre-installed, and which I have been using all along. The only difference I see is that the Active Apps Manager" icon displays the number of active apps, where the Task Manager icon does not. Also, the Active Apps icon has the label under it, in spite of the fact that I turned off labels for all icons.
     
  18. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #168
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,044
    188
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    Do you have to be rooted to do this?
     
  19. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    12,975
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,975
    12,803
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Evohicks, you don't necessarily have to be rooted if you have a launcher that does it. I have Apex Pro Launcher and you can do just about anything you want with icons: label them, un-label them, and even resize them.

    In Apex Pro, go to Apex Settings -->Drawer Settings --> Hide App Labels and check it.

    :)
     
  20. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #168
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,044
    188
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    Thanks, nice to know.:)
     
  21. John Jason

    John Jason Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #570
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    302
    33
    43
    I'm supposed to have a job?
    Portland, left side North America
    I am not rooted. But I do use the Nova launcher, which is probably where the option to turn off labels came from.
     
  22. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,893
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Not that it helps with 4.4 yet (unless (I missed the memo), but once we can root 4.4, Greenify does a great job of keeping apps from draining the battery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...