1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Known issues with the Galaxy Nexus

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nj02vette, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Seems to be an LED issue, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Oh and when it does work it blinks way too slow.

    Light Flow solves some of the problems but it too has some issues with ICS.
     

    Advertisement

    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  2. nj02vette

    nj02vette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,346
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,346
    2,034
    313
    Male
    Marlton, NJ
    Ah, you younglings. :)

    This is exactly how its supposed to work. Yes, that pop is there by design. The animation is that of an old style tube TV. You got the pop after it shut down.
     
    kcs7272 likes this.
  3. 3vil

    3vil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Oct 10, 2011
    287
    398
    88
    Bay Area
  4. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    I have been playing heavy gunner without any of those "bugs".
     
  5. droblyer

    droblyer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    229
    19
    38
    Everytime I pull out of my driveway and the wifi disconnects it also disables data access over mobile network. Have to manually go in Mobile networks settings and recheck the data enabled box. Edit: Not rooted
     
  6. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    I think people should also report if they are rooted and so on or not when claiming there is a bug. As we all know that can cause problems with they way these phones operate.
     
    Mr. Link likes this.
  7. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Yikes! As much as I hate to say this, I am seriously considering returning this phone and going back to my TB. I just don't see any improvement in speed, signal, battery life, or functionality. The screen is basically... crappy unless you bypass auto and go 50% or better. And it's not like I got this for free either. I paid $249 + tax. That's a lot of money to me for no great benefit. I was all into this, followed the mammoth thread and all that went with it. But I need someone to talk me out of returning this tomorrow.

    As an aside, I kept my TB on wifi, syncing everything as before, just no mobile data or voice. That was Thursday morning. Not plugged in since then and sitting at 52% batt... 3+ whole days. I was in an area with great 4G today on the GN and the batt didn't drop as much as I'm used to on the. VZW needs to get their network in order. It's not the phone or device, it's the shitey network that is draining us. Find some posts from OTD for the explanation, she's onto something. Rezound, prolly not, the TB will do just fine. It's not been a fun few days for devices. (and all my teams lost today.. don't ask)
     
  8. ISASoilder

    ISASoilder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    213
    26
    43
    College, Work
    Washington D.C
    Yea ive had some network issues my self not even airplane mode helped, that being said i am in a 4g verge zone so my phone constelly switches back in forth which causes me to lose service sometimes not to much tho other wise im loving this phone it soo fasssst, should note the service has been improving day by day.!
     
    bjanow likes this.
  9. kcs7272

    kcs7272 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    962
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    962
    536
    163
    Retired Martial Arts Instructor. Now-Poker Player.
    (Pittsburgh sort of)Jeannette ( West Newton as of
    My crappy charge can handle large text for email. You would think the Nexus could. I hope they fix this issue :(
     
  10. Protonus

    Protonus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    24
    14
    18
    Quality Control Engineer
    Rochester, NY
  11. kcs7272

    kcs7272 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    962
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    962
    536
    163
    Retired Martial Arts Instructor. Now-Poker Player.
    (Pittsburgh sort of)Jeannette ( West Newton as of
    By the way the paid version of volume+ really helps the rear speaker issue. $1.65.
     
  12. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    12,978
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,978
    12,804
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I love to stream my loaded music all day (I have lots of songs). Here's the problem:

    I loaded all my music into the "Music" folder of Nexus. Nicely organized into artist and album folders. When I went into ^3 Cubed (my music player of choice), only a fraction of the music actually shows up! For example: out of 15 Pink Floyd albums on the phone, only THREE show up in the player.

    I deleted everything in the folder, rebooted, and then loaded 4 test albums that had not been previously found. Rebooted again.

    It still couldn't find them! Said there is no music in the playlist! :eek: :mad:

    Now before you jump on the app as not ICS-compliant, this is where the plot thickens: I went into the stock Google Music app and clicked "Offline Music Only". Out of the 4 test albums on the phone, it found exactly NONE of them!

    I have no idea why some albums can be seen while most cannot. Everything shows up in my ONLINE collection (did that previously) but Android 4.0 seems to have a tremendous problem with seeing all music ON THE PHONE.
     
  13. Droidood

    Droidood Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    180
    1
    56
    The software buttons have already disappeared completely on me one time (necessitating a restart), and I've only had this phone for 2 hours... hope this isn't a sign of things to come.

    It was after clicking a YouTube link in gchat, although clicking the same link again hasn't reproduced the problem yet.
     
  14. otter

    otter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    208
    5
    36
    You know the 4 shortcuts that travel with you from screen to screen on the bottom? Well I added a folder there for text messages and also for texting my girlfriend. When I open it and text her that works fine, however when I open and select text message it often just opens the most recent app and not the text message app it is supposed to open.
     
  15. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    You sure you're not fat fingering it and hitting the recent apps button?
     
    Coolblue272 likes this.
  16. otter

    otter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    208
    5
    36

    100% sure, besides if I was then the recent apps would pop up instead of one specific app only

    not rooted
     
  17. JSD_NJ

    JSD_NJ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    143
    9
    36
    FWIW I just tested my GN with Antutu multi touch test and I do NOT have this issue.
     
  18. jkc120

    jkc120 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    2,266
    1,107
    313
    Senior Software Engineer
    El Dorado Hills, CA
  19. snuggles

    snuggles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    580
    57
    78
    Chicago/NW Indiana
    I did the multi touch test on my TB and its really bad!

    I won't have my Gnex for a couple of days so I will test it then.
     
  20. xGalaxyNexusx

    xGalaxyNexusx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    331
    215
    68
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I didn't see a response, but I apologize if this has been answered. My only suggestion would be to download a terrific app I've had for a very long time now, called "Verizon WiFi Auto-On". As suggested by the title, it's made by Verizon and does a great job of ensuring your WiFi is on when you are at home, and vice versa. Now most WiFi will set up automatically anyway, but this just ensures you use as little mobile data as possible, and may be just the thing to remove the glitch you've been noticing. Hope it helps! Take care & Happy Holidays!
     
    slbailey1 and droblyer like this.
  21. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Believe it or not but I saw a post here today that says it doesn't work with ICS :)
     
  22. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #342
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    223
    156
    68
    atl
    So I have an issue with my screen and was wondering if anyone else had something like it.

    Basically, I notice it most clearly when it's on a solid color (not black) but especially on grays. There's a rather large discolored area on one side - on my phone it covers about 1/6 of the screen. The attachment I included is not a screenshot or anything it's just an MS paint approximation of what it looks like.

    screenproblem.jpg

    It's not that it's grainy or anything, but that there's actually a whole large area that's a slightly different color. I can't even see it most of the time, but it does bug me when it shows up and if I ever want to change it up I imagine it would hurt resale value.

    Anyone else seeing anything like this?
     
    dgadams likes this.
  23. droblyer

    droblyer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    229
    19
    38
    So Im even more confused about my problem now. As I stated earlier when I pull out of the driveway and wifi disconnects it also turns off my mobile network connection. To add to the confusion my truck radio also has bluetooth. I left the house earlier and the issue didn't happen (first time ever) but while I was gone I turned the bluetooth off for a different reason and bam it also disconnected my mobile data. So Im not sure if my issue is bluetooth or wifi related. Gonna turn off bluetooth before I get in the truck in the morning and see if I have the same issue when I drive out of wifi range. Will report back....
     
  24. msjohnson2868

    msjohnson2868 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    32
    8
    16
    I've had the same thing happen a number of times. It seems like a glitch. If you click the button that shows all your open apps, and dismiss them all, all is back to normal. Shouldn't have to do that though.
     
  25. cwazpitt3

    cwazpitt3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    33
    36
    23
    Software Consultant
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I also experience issue #1 with the file transfer timeouts. I was trying to push my old pictures out to the GN using Windows 7 file explorer and it would copy about 3 pics then throw an error. I was, however, able to use windows media player to do a sync of pictures and music and that worked fine other than you really cannot control where the files end up...so my pictures did not go into the dcim folder but into the pictures folder. I can live with this but it just seems like a strange feature to not have working.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...