1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Known issues with the Galaxy Nexus

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nj02vette, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. otter

    otter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    208
    5
    36
    Is tjis abailable in the market? I see a lot of different volume apps and want to get the rigjt one. I would download this one but i want to be notified of updatrs. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. DucatiDude

    DucatiDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    Did you use voice to text for this...?
     
  3. otter

    otter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    208
    5
    36
    Sorry...no i cant type and didnt proofread
     
  4. otter

    otter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    208
    5
    36
    I dont know if its a bug but webpages dont move around so easily up and down or left to right. Sometimes it seems to get stuck
     
  5. nj02vette

    nj02vette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,346
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,346
    2,034
    313
    Male
    Marlton, NJ
    I've updated the OP.

    If you feel there is something that needs to get added, or you have a fix for one of the items there, then let us know by posting here.

    Thanks.
     
    solo88 likes this.
  6. Ninjak

    Ninjak Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #251
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    345
    275
    88
    Systems Administrator
    Laurel, MD
    It's in the market as a free and paid versions. The free one has limited volume levels which most users has said were ineffective (maxes out at +4). The paid version gives all volume levels, which is the same one that can be gotten free from the developer's site.
     
  7. solo88

    solo88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    101
    48
    43
    Can you add my post on not having the ability to attach an audio file to a text message to the OP? With all the increased use of mp3/amr etc... audio files not having the ability to do that on such a high-end phone is kind of embarrassing. I've already spoken to vzw about it as well. Thanks!
     
  8. JimmyBenzo

    JimmyBenzo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I tried to create a new thread for this but I am a brand new user so it wouldnt let me.

    When i use the face software instead of a picture of a circle with my face in it I see a black screen.

    Has anyone else had this problem? A Verizon tech dropped my phone on the carpet from about 2 feet up but said they would take one out of a new box, although I am very doubtful this happened. I have not noticed any other problems (knock on wood) and my phone is lightening fast. If others have this problem or can think of some solutions please help.

    Thank you
     
  9. nj02vette

    nj02vette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,346
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,346
    2,034
    313
    Male
    Marlton, NJ
    I understand your feelings, but I'm not sure it fits in this thread's context as an issue.

    This is a missing feature, and I agree it doesn't make sense for it not to be there. I don't know if that's intended functionality, or if it's an oversight. Either way, it's not an issue in the fact that something is not working as intended. The technical term would be feature request.

    For example, it was expected that after plugging your phone in to a computer, that you'd be able to transfer files. If you cant, than that's an issue. If it had the song transfer feature in text, but it didn't work, then I'd be more than happy to include it here.

    Perhaps we need a suggested features thread as well. My intent here was to include a place for problems that needed to be fixed. If we open it up to feature requests, then it could get pretty messy. I don't know, let me think about it some more.
     
    solo88 likes this.
  10. xGalaxyNexusx

    xGalaxyNexusx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    331
    215
    68
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I agree. Voice Dial is amazing. I've even mumbled to try and throw it off and unless I'm completely incomprehensible, it gets it right! If I had to give it a percentage, I'd say at least 90% correct, which is a MAJOR improvement from previous devices. I do have all my contacts in my first and last name, though. Not sure if that makes a difference. For example, instead of having a contact named "Mom's Cell" I have Jane Storm (yes my mom's last name is storm... and yes that's freaking awesome. kinda wish it was mine too! lol). I just find it easier to search if everyone is formatted the same.
     
  11. brademcee

    brademcee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009

    Oct 3, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Anyone having issues with Voice commands for sending a text? I will say "Text John Doe (or any name)". It will bring up the text window but will leave out the To and just fill in the persons name into the message field.

    I have also tried to say Send Text to john doe (or any name). I then get the text field with the To left blank and under message it will fill in To John Doe.

    I have had android phones since this feature came out and this has never been an issue.

    Anyone else having this issue?

    I am on the GSM version 4.0.1

    Thanks,
     
  12. xGalaxyNexusx

    xGalaxyNexusx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    331
    215
    68
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I sent audio just fine with GoSMS. I know you probably meant with the stock app, but still... not exactly fair to say that we don't have the ability. Just don't have the ability with the crappy app that comes with the phone, lol.
     
  13. kcs7272

    kcs7272 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    962
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    962
    536
    163
    Retired Martial Arts Instructor. Now-Poker Player.
    (Pittsburgh sort of)Jeannette ( West Newton as of

    I am on the LTE version and I have the exact same issue
     
    atrain311 likes this.
  14. Cptmorgan

    Cptmorgan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    8
    17
    8
    Count me in, I have the same issue. I've tried several different ways to talk a text but the "to" never populates with a name.
     
  15. xGalaxyNexusx

    xGalaxyNexusx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    331
    215
    68
    Pittsburgh, PA
    All this means is that it's not understanding that who are you are saying is one of your contacts. Test it out. Say a really easy one... just say "Text Joe Smith" or whatever you consider to be the easiest name... it'll put it in the "To:" slot... but if it doesn't understand you, it starts a text with what it thinks you said in the message field. You know what I mean?


    ***EDIT - and this could just be coincidence, but I've found that using the microphone on the Google Search bar is doubly effective and accurate as using the actual Voice Dialer app. Something to consider!
     
  16. gtsouth

    gtsouth Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    3
    4
    6
    Minnesota
    Juice Defender was installed on my Fascinate and worked fine. Installed it on my GN and found that it was the reason for my signal problems. I had to keep in in CDMA mode at all times and even then I would lose all signal once in a while. Uninstalled and now it works great! I was not using the paid version and just used factory setting for the JD.
     
  17. solo88

    solo88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    101
    48
    43
    Yea, it's definitely not a 100% bug/issue and more of a feature request. Although, because it's such a basic feature of every phone except the galaxy nexus it's in that gray area. Kinda like not having the ability to fwd a message. Not necessarily a bug, just that they left it out! If you were able to fwd but instead of fwd'ing it ended up sending an empty message then it'd become a bug. Kinda tricky I think.
    I like the idea of a feature request, though. I'd be more inclined to send in feedback as an "overlooked" feature because it's starting to look more and more like that's what it was by my communication with vzw and google. Makes sense as well since ICS was developed anew and not something added onto an OS version like "sense" or something similar to it.

    Thanks again!
     
  18. solo88

    solo88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    101
    48
    43
    Problem with goSMS is some are reporting sending wrong texts to people. Also with Handcent.

    Without having to risk that, I'd rather be able to do that with the native app.
     
  19. ThorWantNexus

    ThorWantNexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    26
    55
    33
    Mechanical Engineer
    Just wanted to comment on the one about bluetooth controls. I connect to my car stereo via bluetooth to listen to music on either Spotify or Google Music. I use the steering wheel controls to change track, adjust volume, yada yada... anyways, the bluetooth controls DO work for Spotify and Google Music, depending which one is open. It absolutely does work with Spotify at least in my case.
     
  20. politzer

    politzer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    100
    0
    35
    Get "Failure, Connecting to Headset Lost"

    It worked before adding apps and data. Other voice activated features work. Never set up or used a headset (???).
    Hard rebooted. Reset to factory defaults. Swapped out phone and then swapped out sim cards. Reported to tech level at VZW. Reported to 3rd level at Samsung.

    Reporting here to ask others to try this app and see if it works successfully after loading apps and data. If you can replicate the issue please report it.

    Its a feature I'd like to use but am being told it's probably not fixable and will have to wait for maintenance upgrade, and that, presumably, will only happen if enough instances of the issue are reported.

    Thanks
     
  21. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Voice Dial works fantastic for me with many apps loaded.
     
  22. triplejnj

    triplejnj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    33
    9
    16
    Jersey Shore
    The email widget stops refreshing with new mail after some time. Only way to resolve is to reboot or remove/re-add the widget.
     
  23. benderhatesyou

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    I just tested this in a random app (FB) and can reproduce it. I skipped past the face unlock by pressing the 3 dots. Odd...
     
  24. DucatiDude

    DucatiDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    Are you on 4.0.2? I tried this for the first time and while the Menu buttons were visible on the lock screen I was not able to bypass my FaceUnlock screen. The Menu button did nothing.
     
  25. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #110
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    2,489
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,489
    541
    243
    Male
    Enterprise Server Engineer
    Ohio
    I like being able to customize my Google home page by adding a background pic.

    The Nexus can't select the pic, you can tap the pic but the select button won't activate.

    If you load the background image on a PC then open the Nexus browser or even Dolphin, it loads the pic but not the search bar or any of the Google settings tabs across the top.

    I think it's ironic that a "pure Google" phone can't use all of the features of google.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...