1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Kyocera Event (hotspot capable??)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GlenAM, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. GlenAM

    GlenAM Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014

    Jan 23, 2014
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Retiree
    Oklahoma
    This may be dupe thread ???? "submit" acted squirrely on original
    The Event is not strictly a "hotspot" fone, but
    I installed Pdanet+ and everything looked good except the "authenticating...." never completed.

    Am I missing something here ??
    Thanks,
    Glen
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    It's possible that Sprint (VM is on Sprint's towers) is blocking tethering unless you pay for it. Verizon started doing that a while ago.
     
  3. GlenAM

    GlenAM Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014

    Jan 23, 2014
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Retiree
    Oklahoma
    You are most likely right, I talked to VM cust svc. but didn't think to ask about that, they just listed 4 fones that was hotspot capable,
    thanks for reply,
    g
     
  4. GlenAM

    GlenAM Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014

    Jan 23, 2014
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Retiree
    Oklahoma
    Well, I got it to work. Installed the new "PDANET Tablet" on my tablet, selected "Bluetooth Server". Installed FoxFi on Kyocera Event, selected bluetooth. They paired up and conx was made. surfed inet with google browser for a while, response time was real good.

    g
     
  5. Hackubus

    Hackubus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013

    Dec 8, 2013
    23
    2
    16
    Male
    Retail
    Bennington, VT
    Check out the forum on the same page you posted called Event- All Things Root and then read subforum Wifi Hotspot- Yes, It Does Work.You Will Need To Have Rooted your phone, just follow the forum in this same section if needed.
     
    GlenAM likes this.
  6. GlenAM

    GlenAM Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014

    Jan 23, 2014
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Retiree
    Oklahoma
    Thanks so much for your info !! Have done lots of things with phones and tablets, but am still hesitate on rooting the phone, it's about the only trick I haven't done.
    Thanks again !
     

Share This Page

Loading...