1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Kyocera Rise no longer tethering.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaNuke, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. DaNuke

    DaNuke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    16
    0
    15
    Hello everyone. I recently bought the Kyocera Rise on Virgin Mobile. I rooted it the day I got it and put the "Wireless Tether for Root Users" app on it (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.googlecode.android.wifi.tether&hl=en). I never had any trouble with it until the other day. I was using it to connect to xbox live and when I started the app my phone froze and then rebooted itself. When it came back on I waited for all the apps on my SD card to load and I started the tether. I noticed that the wifi icon you click to start the tethering didn't pulsate like it usually does, it would get bigger, get smaller and stay small. When I tried to connect to my xbox the connection wasn't showing up in the network settings, so I decided to see if it worked on my laptop. Nope. It simply isn't broadcasting the connection. Has anyone else had this problem? If anyone has, I'd really like to know if there's a solution to it. Thanks.

    Wifi Tether Specs:
    Device Profile: Generic ICS/jb (wlan0)
    Wifi Encryption: Yes
    Wifi Driver Reload: Yes
    Routing Fix: Yes
    Disable Wake-Lock: Yes
     

    Advertisement

  2. db2

    db2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

  3. DaNuke

    DaNuke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    16
    0
    15
    I've tried barnacle, and while it does broadcast the connection, when I try to connect to it noting connects
     
  4. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
    Have you tried wiping cache/data for the app? Or reinstalling it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...