1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Kyocera says connected to wifi but no internet

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rileyclark71, Sep 16, 2017.

  1. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    Yep so I have a Kyocera hydro vibe and it's connected to wifi with excellent bars but when I try to browse it gives me an error message saying connection refused. How can I fix this. Any help would be amazing.
     

    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    Have you already tried rebooting your router? Or gone into your phone's Settings >> Wi-Fi, deleted the WiFi network you're having a problem with, and re-entered it? If you state just what you have tried to fix the problem it will save repetition of any suggestions we can offer.
    More background details would help too
    -- Is this WiFi network your home network, or a work WiFi, or a public WiFi (i.e. school, local library, restaurant, etc.)?
    -- Does your phone have problems connecting to other WiFi networks or just this one?
    -- If at home, what kind of router do you have -- an ISP-supplied modem/router or do you own your own separate router? And relative to that, if you have other mobile devices are any of them also having problems connecting to your WiFi?
    -- Is this problem a long-standing one you've been dealing with or did it just start happening recently?
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  3. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,814
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,814
    24,502
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Are you connected to your home router or a open wifi point? Try rebooting the device, or router (if possible), or both.
    Try to "forget" the network, then try to reconnect? Do other devices that are connected to the same access point able to have internet access?

    Edit: bah, I'm a little too slow to type :) Thanks @svim !!
     
    mikedt and svim like this.
  4. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    Just to add, @mikedt brought this up in another thread but it could also be relevant here. If you have one of those anti-virus/anti-malware apps like Kaspersky or McAfee, try disabling it (or better yet, remove it entirely) and see if you're able to get online again.
     
    Dannydet, Mikestony and mikedt like this.
  5. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    It's been like this ever since I got it. I am connected to my home router and I've tried everything. I was told that it has something to do with my proxies or APN. I have my msl code I just don't know how to go about fixing this issue. It won't connect to internet no matter what wifi I'm connected to
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,112
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,112
    14,076
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    MSL...as in Master Subsidy Lock? I've read about that before on here a couple of times. Is it a Sprint version phone and it doesn't have Sprint service and a Sprint SIM in it? If so it's possible it's trying to connect to Sprint's proxy, and because it doesn't have service with that carrier, it won't connect. What you can do about it, no idea, I'm in China. But there's a thread about it here, sounds like same problem.
    https://androidforums.com/threads/wifi-works-data-doesnt.1047236
     
    #6 mikedt, Sep 17, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2017
  7. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    Wow buddy thanks. I am going through that. It is a sprint phone with no sim. Hopefully it helps. Thank you for your help
     
    mikedt likes this.
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,814
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,814
    24,502
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    wouldn't it still connect to the internet via OP's router though? I understand the can't connect to the internet without a carrier/sim, but it should be able to connect via wifi no?
     
    mikedt likes this.
  9. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,112
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,112
    14,076
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    From what I've read previously on AF, Sprint's MSL is particularly nasty and even on WiFi it still tries to connect to the Sprint proxy, which would certainly cause the OP's connection refused problem on WiFi as well.

    BTW I don't know which US carrier is the most evil, Sprint or Verizon?
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  10. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    APN and MSL settings are relative to cellular connectivity (mobile data), they have nothing to do with WiFi connectivity. The two, cellular and WiFi, are not dependent on each other in any way. A cellular signal being picked up by your phone is completely different than a WiFi signal broadcast from your router, the signals themselves are different and the cellular radio and WiFi radio receiving components inside your phone are separate and different. Stop wasting your time trying to tweak your cellular settings, you could at some point mess up your phone's ability to use mobile data or even make phone calls/text. Whomever told you that was what you should focus on to fix your WiFi issues was misleading you,
    You might want to give some thought into hiring someone to come to your home and set things up for you. I had hoped you'd answer my questions as that would make it easier to offer relevant suggestions to the problem but without more info, the problem could be the WiFi chip in your phone, or a just setting up home WiFI network properly in your phone, or how your router is configured, or it could be as simple as powering everything down and restarting.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  11. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    Hm well thanks. So how do you suggest I go about fixing it instead of messing with things with my msl
     
  12. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    At this point it's hard to tell if the problem is your phone or your router configuration. There are dozens of variables involved and unless you give us more background info there's little of substance to suggest.
    If you can't connect to other WiFi networks there's likely to be something going on with your phone.
    If you don't have any problems using other WiFi networks that would indicate an issue with your home network, in that case the more involved thing to try is dig into your router's config menu or the most seamless solution would be to just reset it, back to it's default settings, and then set up a whole new WiFi network (new SSID and password).
     
  13. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    Okay so what background info do you need?
     
  14. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    Basically the questions I originally asked:
    Have you already tried rebooting your router? Or gone into your phone's Settings >> Wi-Fi, deleted the WiFi network you're having a problem with, and re-entered it? If you state just what you have tried to fix the problem it will save repetition of any suggestions we can offer.
    More background details would help too
    -- Is this WiFi network your home network, or a work WiFi, or a public WiFi (i.e. school, local library, restaurant, etc.)?
    -- Does your phone have problems connecting to other WiFi networks or just this one?
    -- If at home, what kind of router do you have -- an ISP-supplied modem/router or do you own your own separate router? And relative to that, if you have other mobile devices are any of them also having problems connecting to your WiFi?
    -- Is this problem a long-standing one you've been dealing with or did it just start happening recently?
     
  15. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    Okay so I have turned off my phone and rebooted it, I rebooted the router, I have 3 routers so I tried all 3 none would allow me to browse. My phone shows connected with great bars but when I try to browse I get nothing but an error message err connection refused, I have other phones and computers that are all connected to those routers and everything works great, I deleted my wifi network in settings rebooted and then added it again and still nothing, I have not tried connecting to routers or wifi networks outside of my house, and I have Netgear :)
     
  16. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #69
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,864
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    1,864
    1,524
    333
    Male
    IT
    Ohio
    -Can it connect to any WiFi network other than yours? If it can it may be an incompatibility with the brand of routers you are using (try updating their firmware) and factory resetting the router to insure there is not invalid configuration data stuck in the equipment.

    Aside from that you can try clearing the cache or a factory reset on the phone. If that does not work I would have to go with defective phone.
     
  17. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    That itself is an issue to look at more closely. If you're referring to having three routers and you've selectively tried to use each individually, it's just a matter of configuring them properly. This site on setting up a home network is a little dated but the basics are still the same:
    https://lifehacker.com/5833254/know-your-network-the-complete-guide

    However if you've got all three connected in some kind of daisy-chain set up than that's an indicator that you need to re-configure all three so only one is the primary (doing ALL your local network's routing functions) and the other two just secondary wireless access points being fed by that primary router. In a situation where you have more than one router acting as your network's gateway that's just creating a lot of conflicts and connectivity problems. This site is a good place to start with setting up a home network with more than one router:
    http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-Two-Routers
     
  18. rileyclark71

    rileyclark71 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017

    Sep 16, 2017
    14
    1
    26
    OKay so you are suggesting that my routers may be connected and not configured properly therefore not allowing me to connect fully? I will check out the links too btw :)
     
  19. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,987
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,987
    3,019
    608
    Illinois
    Yeah, you should only have one of the three routers set up to be your home network's gateway (doing things like assigning IP addresses, DNS, etc.). When there are three routers all doing the same thing that creates all kinds of messy conflicts as each is trying to do the same thing. One router should be the master, the other two just passive access points (usually to just extend your wireless coverage).
     

Share This Page

Loading...