1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Latest HTC Hero 2.1 ROM leak [with how-to video]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by race4live, May 15, 2010.

  1. race4live

    race4live Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    11
    2
    16

    Advertisement

    K4KAI likes this.
  2. MEC2

    MEC2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Good video, didn't notice anything in it about rooting though. Did you root after or did simply loading the modified ROM make it rooted?
     
  3. race4live

    race4live Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    11
    2
    16

    Sorry, that should have said without rooting. No root needed.
     
  4. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    691
    86
    98
  5. MEC2

    MEC2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Well, tried to boot into recovery mode, get a big fat red triangle and it just sits there forever. Battery pull and I can get back to normal, but apparently I can't load that Fresh 2.1.1 ROM. Which I'd love since I can't stand Sprint bloatbundleware...
     
  6. dodgerbluehero

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    63
    0
    15
    question...if we put this leaked ROM on when the offical one comes out can we just put that over this or would we have to uninstall it in order to put on the official one?
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    559
    39
    88
    The Bay Area SF/Oak

    is your phone rooted?
     
  8. nodrogkam

    nodrogkam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    158
    11
    38
    Student/IT
    San Franciscio, CA
    you're only going to see that recovery screen if you're properly rooted. you would not be able to install any other types of roms (besides official RUU's) without being rooted.
     
  9. Mr. Bungle

    Mr. Bungle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    15
    2
    16
    People are always complaining about Sprint crapware on official RUUs. Why not just uninstall them via a program like Fresh Pre-Kitchen?
     
  10. thefley

    thefley Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    346
    26
    63
    Oklahoma
    I didn't think you can do that without rooting. If you can tell me how
     
  11. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    271
    45
    43
    dallas,tx
    just loaded software...phone is restarting...fingers crossed...
     
  12. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    271
    45
    43
    dallas,tx
    aaaaaaaaaaand everything is working GREAT! awesome
     
  13. Nevis

    Nevis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #519
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    119
    38
    53
    Minnesota
    I had the same question. According to some on other threads, you will not be able to go back to 1.5 [who would want to?] ;) However, you *will* be able to load the official update when it comes out.

    I'm taking *will* to mean *will probably*.
     
  14. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    74
    8
    36
    cali
    Thanks for the HTV just did the update, booting up for the first time right now.
     
  15. JonnieDearest

    JonnieDearest Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    41
    1
    36
    So far this is working wonderfully but....sprint power deck needs a 10 digit code and my location is saying Athens.....yeah that's not where I am...anyone know the fixes for these?
     
  16. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    Can this be done from fresh2.0d?
     
  17. barnacles

    barnacles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    406
    32
    63
    Dekalb, Illinois
    For those unaware..

    FLASHING THIS RUU WILL REMOVE ROOT. YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GET IT BACK UNTIL ROOT IS FOUND IN 2.1. IF THIS IS THE EXE RUU AND YOU ARE ROOTED, ONCE YOU RUN IT ROOT WILL BE GONE
     
  18. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    74
    8
    36
    cali
    question about the weather animation?.. When is it suppose to do animation part. I animated when i set it my home screen but has not done it since. Is there a way to set it to animate?
     
  19. barnacles

    barnacles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    406
    32
    63
    Dekalb, Illinois
    right when you unlock the phone. that's the only time.



    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  20. valdesr11

    valdesr11 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    133
    2
    56
    Miami, FL
  21. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    Ive got fresh2.0d. Do i have to wipe from recovery menu then do a nandroid recover before i run this ruu exe file?
     
  22. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    74
    8
    36
    cali
    well mine is not doing it after i slide to unlock..

    Edit: found the problem, it was lockbot pro that was causing my problem. For some reason when i used lockbot instead of regular lock screen it would not do animation.
     
  23. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    anybody? the tutorial/guide just states to run the ruu exe file. shouldn't i boot into recovery, wipe data/dalvik, restore nand backup then run the ruu exe?
    thanks
     
  24. Mike_Diako

    Mike_Diako Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    27
    20
    18
    Everytime I try to boot in to recovery mode I get the ! in the triangle. I am currently rooted since WiFi tether is working? I want to flash Fresh 2.1.1 but I can't get past the triangle. Any ideas?
     
  25. Meka

    Meka Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Northern California
    I'm thinking about doing this. For the people that have already, any problems yet? And if i have this on my phone will i still be able to get the official sprint update if i decide to? Thanks in advance.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...