1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Latest OTA did you loose root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dubbsix, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    Using OTA Rootkeeper, I temp unrooted, took the OTA that was just released and now I lost root. I still have the SU binary install, but when i click on it, it seems its execution is being blocked. Anyone else loose Root?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    is this for your Droid DNA, or for a RAZR?
    If for a RAZR, there is a thread below that will link to RAZRblade (my 'puter is not wanting to play "copy and paste" right now, don't know why....)
     
  3. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    This is for my xt912 razr. I saw a few other folks that had the same problem but it doesnt appear to be wide spread. Im gonna RSD back to ICS and go through the motions again. Not my primary phone so i dont really care if it doesnt work... just like having root on all my phones for tethering.
     
  4. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    Well i guess that didnt work. Im getting a fail from rsd when trying to write boot to the device:

    C:\DroidRazrUtility>moto-fastboot.exe flash boot boot.img
    sending 'boot' (8192 KB)... OKAY [ 0.783s]
    writing 'boot'... INFOPreflash validation failure
    FAILED (remote: )
     
  5. Admack

    Admack Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    94
    29
    23
    The bootloader is locked which means you can't get the ics kernel back. As suggested above use the razrblade utility to root jelly bean. But at this point you may need matt's jelly bean unbrick utility or droid razr utility 1.90
     
  6. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    Yea im in dire straights here lol. Flash ICS system file but stuck on the JB hboot. I'll go look for that unbrick utility.
     
  7. Admack

    Admack Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    94
    29
    23
  8. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    Thanks I'll give this a shot. Not paying attention and DU 1.7 got me in this mess lmao.
     
  9. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    yeah, always check the build on utilities. Of course, that never happens to me //sarcasm//
     
  10. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    Thanks for the help. Got the phone back up and running. The saving grace was still having the full zip of the xmas miracle.
     
  11. dubbsix

    dubbsix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    175
    6
    36
    Houston TX
    Hmm phones, back up but cant get root... I get the following:

    [*] Cleaning up...
    /system/bin/sh: su: not found
    [*] Rebooting...
    error: protocol fault (no status)
    [*] Exploit complete!
    [*] Press any key to exit.
     
  12. mahers

    mahers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    1,320
    164
    143
    Male
    Product Manager
    Concord, CA
    Odd. I temp unrooted with VooDoo and rerooted after the install to JB. Still rooted and working beautifully! :)
     
  13. bamaredwingsfan

    bamaredwingsfan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    525
    27
    88
    Mail Carrier
    Cullman, AL
    Backed up root with voodoo, an unrooted, downloaded the update, and then the install failed. Don't understand why, the phone is bone stock.
     
  14. taghag

    taghag Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    54
    8
    16
    Well......I goofed. Remembered to unfreeze apps, hide the root but failed to remember to place the downloaded update on the SD card. I ran it instead so I lost root. I have done an FDR. My question is can I root again? I see JB is rooted, just want to make sure I don't do something else wrong again. :(
     
  15. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    Yup, just use the RAZRBlade root, works well, even if it is weird...
     
    taghag likes this.
  16. taghag

    taghag Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    54
    8
    16
    Well it isn't working. I get the "adb is not recognized as an internal or external command" message. Been trying to research what I need to do. Have read I need to remove what is left of the old root (don't know how) and/or install adb on the computer. I bought Titanium, I wanna use it :(
     
  17. Grey1001

    Grey1001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    538
    91
    78
    NorCal
    Check this post


    from this thread http://androidforums.com/micromax-a56/603700-tutorial-how-set-up-adb.html

    I had to do the environment edit so it would see it correctly and complete the connection. ( this was back on my OG Droid. )


    I found the info elsewhere, but I don't know where now ... :(
     
  18. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    Dumb question; do you have the latest Moto drivers installed on your computer? If so, this should work. I'm not sure why it wouldn't, unless there is some setting that's not right. Usually this goes right the first try. It has to be something that was overlooked (of course, that never happens to me....lol).
    Keep trying, it has to come around for you eventually
     
  19. taghag

    taghag Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    54
    8
    16
    That didn't work either. About ready to throw in the towel :(
     
  20. taghag

    taghag Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    54
    8
    16
    I went to their site, downloaded the Motorola Device Manager, that said it was fine. Went into the computer, devices, checked for drivers, said I was up to date.
     
  21. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    Wow, this is a tough one. You opened RAZRBlade, had your phone plugged in and turned on.
    you pressed enter or whatever it said, followed the prompts to open smart actions when it said to do that, and went through the weird stuff it tells you to do in smart actions.
    (trying to remember what I did when I did it...)
    It rebooted and went through all that, or no?
    Where did the process stop?
    Any messages from either the phone or computer at that point?
     
  22. taghag

    taghag Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    54
    8
    16
    It never reboots. This is what I see:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  23. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    That's nutty as a squirrel turd.
    You should be getting through this. I may have to pass you off to someone that has more expertise in the ADB bridge issues like the one you're having.
    Can you try running this program in "compatibility mode" for windows XP? Sometimes the windows version (like windows 7, or Vista) will mess with these batch files.
     
  24. taghag

    taghag Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    54
    8
    16
    I am on Windows 8.

    Glad that I am not crazy, this is driving me nuts! I have so many open pages on the computer trying to figure this out!
     
  25. Grey1001

    Grey1001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    538
    91
    78
    NorCal
    still looks like a path/environment problem.

    android - adb is not recognized as internal or external command on windows - Stack Overflow


    good luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...