1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Latest OTA Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EvoInAz, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. EvoInAz

    EvoInAz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    117
    33
    43
    Does anyone know if the latest OTA update has been fixed so it can be applied to rooted phones? Can you flash this over a custom ROM?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    What rom are you running? There is a rooted version of the ota on the roms and kernels sticky and there are various patches available for the radios and the voice search and other issues I know are available for the Mik3d and 2.xx series.
     
  3. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    845
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Do not take the OTA it could mess up your phone or even worse brick it. Use the links to find the rooted patches as dustwun said.
     
  4. EvoInAz

    EvoInAz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    117
    33
    43
    Flashing the EVOlvedROM r3chargeD RLS1ish as we speak. Can I apply patches for the Mik3D ROM to this one?
     
  5. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I really don't know. sorry.

    could probably flash the radio or radios combo patches, someone plz correct me if I am wrong, because they are rom independent. I did the radio stand alone one and it did improve my 3g. All sorts of warnings and info regarding that procedure though so make sure if you want to do it you read up on it or ask someone.
     
  6. EvoInAz

    EvoInAz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    117
    33
    43
    Where can I find the patches for Mik3D?
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,421
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,421
    17,318
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    dustwun77 likes this.
  8. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Now how did I know you were gonna ask that? :D

    Lemme see if I can remember where I got them.

    edit: ocn beat me to it. good for him! :)
     
  9. EvoInAz

    EvoInAz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    117
    33
    43
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I am fairly certain that I read that it did and even applied it myself.

    Got old timers disease, can't remember squat, but that is my story and I am sticking to it. and it worked too!

    Of course the usual applies, make the nandroid and wipe wipe wipedy wipe, but it was quick and painless for me, think it was just flash the zip.

    Radios were a different story, had to be in amon ra to start with, have a well charged battery and do not pull it during the process. The process happened really fast, it rebooted itself once but left text on the bottom of the screen about wiping caches, but the new screen and controls were written on top so you could return or reboot. Lots of folk missed that and waited for extended periods of time for the caches to finish wiping. :) That was fairly dramatic.
     
    andygu3 and ocnbrze like this.
  11. EvoInAz

    EvoInAz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    117
    33
    43
    ocnbrze likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...