1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Launcher pro after 2.2?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jgreen0227, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. jgreen0227

    jgreen0227 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    57
    1
    16
    Guys, haven't upgraded yet, but will Launcher Pro work just fine afterwards? Has anyone tested this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JWhitmer

    JWhitmer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Northern VA
    Everything will be just fine! Rest assured us guys with the leaks have been using LauncherPro the entire time. May want to back your settings and layouts so if something does happen you can just revert to exactly where you were
     
  3. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    I was running Launcher Pro with no issues on the leaked 2.2.
     
  4. ericnail

    ericnail Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    632
    137
    93
    Dr.
    Alpharetta, GA
    +1
     
  5. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    LauncherPro is working just fine. I just updated and found that there was a new update for LauncherPro.
     
  6. Joan006

    Joan006 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    75
    1
    16
    I just upgraded and my LPP was just fine!
     
  7. MalikBear

    MalikBear Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    97
    2
    16
    My LP doesn't seem to be as smooth as it was prior to froyo. I may wipe the phone after work and dl apps to sd card. Tried rebooting 2x but same feel. It just seemed faster and smoother before the update. And I'm sure the LP peeps will get on that asap :)
     
  8. oshi-k

    oshi-k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    photographer
    NH
    +1.:(
    And is it me or is the Market INCREDIBLY slooooooow???
     
  9. DOOG9517

    DOOG9517 Member
    Rank:
     #1,277
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    41
    2
    16
    Market is terrible!!!!!!!!!!! Wish I knew if it was my phone or the market.
     
  10. Gummibands

    Gummibands Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    I'm kinda wondering what's up with the password crap going on and why your not allowed to disable it if you want.
     
  11. bigbadwulff

    bigbadwulff Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,442
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2,442
    200
    143
    I think the first connection to Market is slow. After that it seems fine to me.
     
  12. ericnail

    ericnail Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    632
    137
    93
    Dr.
    Alpharetta, GA
    It is, i believe this is an overload issue. It will regain it's regular speed with time.
     
  13. stlblues

    stlblues Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Before I went LP I had a bar at the top of my home page that showed Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, GPS. Now that I'm using LP that's gone. How do I get this back. Can't remember how I got it there to begin with.
     
  14. igotgame

    igotgame Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    123
    8
    36
    Create a widget for the Power Bar I believe

    I would switch to Launcher Pro now, but with the contact widgets being screwed up I don't want to do that now.
     
  15. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    since updating LPP keeps closing on me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...