1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Launcher Pro and Accuwidget?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wullie, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. Wullie

    Wullie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    34
    3
    16
    Does anybody know why Launcher Pro is not displaying my Accuweather Widget correctly and how to change it?

    When I have Accuweather on in Touchwiz, it shows as it's supposed to, with the 5 day forecast etc but in LP, the 5 day doesn't show, just the current conditions and a big empty blue box.

    I like Accuweather because it's nice and bright and it allows more than one location to be selected and scrolls through them.

    If it's not going to work, can anyone recommend a good weather widget that can also do this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    194
    22
    58
    Graphic Designer
    Have you tried resizing the widget? I think when you long-press on it you will be able to make it bigger... It might just be a resize issue on Launcher Pro, especially when you have more than a 4icon row set up.
     
  3. Wullie

    Wullie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    34
    3
    16
    Yeah when I resize in TW, it opens up the 5 day in the box but in LP+, no matter what size, just leaves a huge empty box with current conditions and location at the top. It's quite puzzling.
     
  4. stevehy

    stevehy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    191
    19
    38
    NJ, USA
    Have you given the S2 permission to determine your location/ It depends on this.
     
  5. Wullie

    Wullie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    34
    3
    16
    Yep. :thinking:

    First image = Launcher Pro, second image = TouchWiz

    Is it simply a compatibility issue or is there a setting somewhere in LP that I've overlooked? :mad:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,698
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,698
    3,356
    423
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I don't even get the option to add this widget on launcher pro. This along with a few others seem to be missing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...