1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Launcher Pro as default instead of sense question?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HTCeasar, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. HTCeasar

    HTCeasar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    180
    31
    43
    Just put the newest version of fresh on my phone. I cannot figure out how to set launcher pro as default instead of sense. Dec says launcher is on the Rom but when I open launcher I see it , then hit the home button and it goesback to sense. Is there a way to set it as default?
     

    Advertisement

  2. eric3316

    eric3316 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    461
    96
    53
    NC
    Download clear defaults from the market. Then clear sense defaults with it. Then when you hit the home button you will be able to set LP.
     
    HTCeasar likes this.
  3. HTCeasar

    HTCeasar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    180
    31
    43
    I downloaded it hit clear then home and it goes back to sense again. I force closed sense and hit home but it gave no option to set LP as default. What am I doing wrong?
     
  4. exBBuser

    exBBuser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    921
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    921
    123
    93
    Miami,FL
    Reinstall LP
     
  5. HTCeasar

    HTCeasar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    180
    31
    43
    Got it working thanks !!
     
  6. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    you could also download home switcher from the market ;)
     
  7. cfrock

    cfrock Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    39
    0
    15
    How did you fix it?
    I'm having the same exact issue. I can use home switcher to select LP but as soon as I hit the home button is shoots me back to Sense. I've tried setting LP as default but it doesnt stick. I've cleared the sense default too. I've reinstalled a couple of times too to no avail. I just don't get it. Running Fresh 3.2

    Update: re-flashed Fresh 3.2 rom and it seems to be working now.
     
  8. AndremG

    AndremG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    59
    4
    36
    Nashville, TN
    This is exactly my problem - no matter what I do (I've tried all the above), I get the Sense UI launcher and Launcher Pro won't stick. I'm reflashing Fresh 3.2 now - hopefully, this is the ticket 'cause I didn't have this problem with AVA Froyo v7.

    Update: Reflash didn't do it. I still get Sense UI launcher. Gonna check out Flipz site and see if someone else brought this up, but may switch back to AVA if I can't get this stable.

    Update Again: Leave it to XDA developers forum to fix a problem. So far, so good.

    Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications

    Click on HTC Sense and scroll to "Launch by default" and click "clear defaults"

    Hit your Home key and select "Launcher Pro" as your default home launcher.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=8158681&highlight=launcher+pro#post8158681
     
  9. ASUService

    ASUService Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I use Go Launcher instead of LP but had the same issue. Thanks for your post ... it worked perfectly
     
  10. bjzwrld

    bjzwrld Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    Have tried everything in this post and none have worked for very long.
    I am going to try seeing if the Estrongs "Suite" is installed and causing a problem, but I definitely know this isn't a launcher problem as this happens with several different launchers...I thought it was a HTC Sense issue, but I have now seen (I think) a couple of posts from a Samsung device.
    I have the Thunderbolt and since the 2.3.4 update, I have had the same problem. I have read several posts, but no real solution. The Homesmack didn't work. This Really sounds like an HTC issue, but I am still trying to read more posts.
     
  11. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    You may receive better support from your phone's subforum:

    Thunderbolt - All Things Root - Android Forums
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...