1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Launcher Pro, how do I get it working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zebredy, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. zebredy

    zebredy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Essex, UK
    I went to the apps store and got launcher pro but for some reason I can't find anyway of using it on my phone

    I can change the homepage to show pics I have taken or present stuff, but I can not for the life of me figure out how to change themes/skins

    newbie to smartphone so sorry if my question sounds stupid and this is obvious.

    Oh and also downloaded a different keyboard (hacker keyboard) how do I make that my default keyboard as I saw the list of keyboards to choose from and all it shows is samsung keyboard and swype
     

    Advertisement

  2. KING LUFF

    KING LUFF Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    214
    29
    43
    You need to download something like "home swithcer" in the market. Once you have that, open it up and chose your default home as Launcher Pro
     
    zebredy likes this.
  3. zebredy

    zebredy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Essex, UK
    I seem to have accidently worked it out by not pressing the home button to long it was showing a menu where I could choose between two the default one that came with the phone, or launcher pro

    Thanks anyway.

    All I need to do now is to work out how to change the keyboard to the new one I downloaded.

    I feel so dumb at the moment, as this should be really easy to figure out and I'm sure it is..
     
  4. zebredy

    zebredy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Essex, UK
    stupid me sorted it lmao just need to click black part on main screen to activate the widget lol

    So simple
     
  5. groan

    groan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    long-press in an input box where you would type. it should offer you to choose the input method.
    if you don't see your new keyboard go into settings and under Language and Keyboard activate the keyboard you chose then repeat the step above if you don't have the option to make it default in the settings.
     
  6. GalaxyS2

    GalaxyS2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    127
    4
    36
    UK
    I have tried this but every time I chose to set as default it crashes and gives me force close. Is there a setting in the phone you can use?
     
  7. GalaxyS2

    GalaxyS2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    127
    4
    36
    UK
    Found this on the web

    'What you’ll need to do is clear the app defaults for your Launcher app:
    • From the homescreen, tap the menu button
    • Choose settings, then Applications, then Manage applications
    • Scroll through the list until you find the entry for your launcher, then tap to open it
    • Simply hit the “Clear defaults” button'
     

Share This Page

Loading...