1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Launcher pro or ADW launcher or anyother?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by viny2cool, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. viny2cool

    viny2cool Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    316
    23
    38
    Which is best launcher for Captivate? which can help in saving my battery used by display (around 50-60%)

    I used ADW for a while, but when I am on ADW my notification bar get vanished. I dk how..so i switched to launcher pro. I had a random shut down once, so now I am thinking it because of Launcher pro.

    Is there any launcher (other then default one) which can be problem free and have good interface? Or I should wait for the Latest and cleanest version of launcher pro (the developer is writing it from scratch)

    Hows is helix? anybody used it. HTC sense? can we use on captivate?
    Zeam launcher?
     

    Advertisement

  2. evileyez3

    evileyez3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    43
    10
    18
    Developer
    USA
    I really like Launcher Pro. I haven't had any random shut downs or force closing. If you have had only one random shut down, I'd say you would be okay to continue running Launcher Pro.

    I haven't used any other replacement home apps, but I am pretty sure we cannot have HTC Sense on our captivate's (without rooting and then getting a cooked rom). Hope this helps.
     
  3. novagator

    novagator Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    45
    2
    16
    I've had 2 random shut downs since I bought the phone on launch, but it's been at least 2 months since the last one. It had nothing to do with LauncherPro. And the notification bar disappearing is a feature in ADW. Just make a downward swipe gesture anywhere on the screen and it will come back.
     
  4. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    I've tried both LauncherPro and ADW, and I definitely prefer LauncherPro. I even upgraded to LauncherProPlus. I've never had any random shutdowns with any of the launchers, including TouchWiz.
     
  5. Boldt

    Boldt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    186
    27
    43
    Central Florida
    Never tried ADW - use LP and never looked back.. I read countless threads, polls etc before I actually downloaded it and LP was the clear winner so I went that route and I am happy. It runs fine and has all I need.
     
  6. kollarism

    kollarism Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    61
    3
    16
    Agreed. Upgraded to Plus immediately. $2.99 donation is deserved just for his effort in the product.
     
  7. viny2cool

    viny2cool Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    316
    23
    38
    But the developer of LP is writing it the app over over again from the scratch. Right now some people say it has lots of unknown bugs.
     
  8. p1gnone

    p1gnone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Help. Today a slip of the finger caused me a LP problem.
    I really like LP, but kept access the the native Launcher. Whenever selecting 'Home' I would subsequently need choose between them in a popup . Today my finger hit the choice 'set as default' as I selected the native android launcher. Now I cannot find how to get LP or LP with the same toggle.. I want my LP option back...any ideas?
     
  9. viny2cool

    viny2cool Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    316
    23
    38
    Use home switcher and just laucn whichever launcher you want. Its free from market.
     
  10. Boldt

    Boldt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    186
    27
    43
    Central Florida
    I have not heard of lots of unknown bugs ?
     
  11. p1gnone

    p1gnone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Not quite, it works sort of..HomeSwitcher is over-ridden if I hit HOME.. e.g. Selecting LP in HomeSwitcher it loads ok, but hit HOME and I'm back to native launcher.. I liked the popup toggle I got when selecting HOME and it seems that there must have been a menu already present that should turn off the default aspect to the native launch.
     
  12. Frenzy2223

    Frenzy2223 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    80
    6
    16
    Maryland
    I can't find ADW Ladunch in the market!?!?!? WTF?
     
  13. pqrs

    pqrs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    i tried dxtop amd its sweet, but it hammers the battery... but i thought it was the coolest ive seen! screens up,down,left and right! tons of skins too... but i couldnt get a day out of my battery while running it. so now im using launcher pro and man is it fast! i can scream through pages and theres no lag what so ever! i can go across all 7 pages as fast as my finger can swipe, the fastest ive tried by far.:eek:
     
  14. viny2cool

    viny2cool Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    316
    23
    38
    There is an option to set default infront of both launchers. It also shows in top which one its set as default.
     
    p1gnone likes this.
  15. Boldt

    Boldt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    186
    27
    43
    Central Florida
  16. KonaZXIII

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    147
    15
    38
    Orlando
    Attention, Unknown Bugs- I have you right where I want you.
     
  17. p1gnone

    p1gnone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Entirely missed my pt. When one first installs LP there will be a popup toggle each time hits HOME.

    If one uses the HomeSwitcher app one first calls the app, either by going into apps each time or clutters the homepage. If one then selects the opposite launcher from the default[selected] then hitting HOME takes you away from your 'selection'.

    A popup toggle lets you select the desired each time with only one finger stroke.
    It must be that there is no default, hence the need to prompt for selection.
     
  18. viny2cool

    viny2cool Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    316
    23
    38
    So u mean u r getting that popup everytime? its easy check mark n the default below and select launcher pro.

    Acrually i m not understanding. The Home switcher has option to set it default so when ever u hot home. It will take u to home launcher. But if u want to change it them launch new one or if u want other one as default click set to default in front of it.
     
    p1gnone likes this.
  19. Chris_Marie

    Chris_Marie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    52
    6
    16
    TX
    I am using Home Switcher app from the market. If you have this app and you have not selected a default home it will pop up each time you hit home and show "Your default Home app is (not determined yet). Under that you should see a list of Home replacement apps that you have downloaded and by each app you should see "set default" button and "launch button". Select the default app you prefer and then select launch.

    If you are not using the Home Switcher app when you hit the home button using more than just touchwiz it will bring up "complete action using" menu with home replacement apps listed, under all those it will have a "Use by default for this action" with the ability to checkmark it. Checkmark and then select the one you prefer to use.

    If you are unsure about which launcher to use I suggest the Home Switcher app and use a shortcut for it (it's one shortcut and does not clutter the homepage). You can have a shortcut on a screen and when you click on it you will get the list of downloaded launchers and ability to go back and forth between them easily (even if you have selected a default already).
     
    p1gnone likes this.
  20. PGP_Protector

    PGP_Protector Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    174
    38
    43
    Only problem I've had with LauncherPro is some times folders won't open, I have to kill it & restart it (5 seconds).
     
  21. Chris_Marie

    Chris_Marie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    52
    6
    16
    TX
    For ADW.Launcher hit the menu button select ADWSettings and select System Preferences. Make sure Show notifications is enabled. Then for Swipe down actions select NONE and for Swipe up actions select NONE. That should take care of your notification bar disappearing. I have Swipe down actions set to "Show/hide status bar" and Swipe up actions set to "Open/close dock bar".

    EDIT-I am currently using ADW.Launcher. I didn't like something about Launcher Pro (can't remember what it was right now). I have also used LiveHome and Open Home. For now ADW.Launcher is what I prefer, of course that could change next week.
     
  22. ZDroid1

    ZDroid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    483
    41
    43
    I used Launcher Pro for a long time and then realized it doesn't really add that much value for the cost of having YET ANOTHER APP running all the time on my phone, especially since it runs on top of Touch Wiz, rather than replacing it. Touch Wiz is good enough. It runs my apps, widgets, and shows my homescreen and wallpaper and notifications. Nothing missing. No need for alternatives.
     
  23. CaCHooKa Man

    CaCHooKa Man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    ^touchwiz doesnt run if you set launcher pro as the default launcher
     
  24. ZDroid1

    ZDroid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    483
    41
    43
    It does. It always runs in the background. Check for yourself.
     
  25. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    +1
     

Share This Page

Loading...