1. Check out our app, Forums for Android! Download and leave feedback here!

launcher pro vs the paid version

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adz63, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    if i was to buy + what additional features does it have compared to the freeone,

    also if i buy an app ie beautiful widgets if for some reason i have to download it again will it cost me again or is it free coz my phone likes wiping apps off the face of the earth for no reason
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    2,043

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,553
    16,986
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Any app purchased via the Market is linked to you Google account, so provided you log in using that account the app will always be redownloadable (?) for free.
     
  3. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    cheers m8 i was gonna buy beautiful widgets just for the sense style clock and weather but i just downloaded fancy widgets for free and is just what i wanted ...

    do you know what features are available in the plus version of launcher pro .. the only thing i can find out about it is a new people widget and fb and thats about it
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    I think it's mainly the widgets (twitter, facebook, sms, calendar, bookmarks and people, so far).

    The backup and restore option for your homescreen layout might be plus only as well, I'm not sure.
     
  5. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    so really not worth me paying for things i already have and dont need upgrading ...

    still having probs with rebooting itself lol, some things have sorted itself out like i dont have many force closes anymore . not tried adding anymore music yet tho
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    adz, I've just been reading the villain forums and I found something about the crashes.

    Does yours seem to crash just after you've used it? So it's crashing as the screen turns off?
     
  7. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    its just kinda random , like about 10mins ago phone was sat in front of me and rebooted itself
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    Do you use the conservative governor in CPUSpeed for when the screen is off? Apparently that can cause crashes.
     
  9. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    here is what it is set up like

    current speed 352mhz
    interactive 352-691mhz

    FREQ DRIVER VALUES WHEN SCREEN ON

    enable cpu settings is ticked/highlighted
    adjust method interactive
    min freq 352
    max freq 691

    FREQ '''' '''' SCREEN OFF

    conservative
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    Try turning the last one, for screen off, to interactive and see if it still reboots. Obviously this will drain the battery slightly quicker, but it might just stop the crashes.

    You could always switch your values to 170 - 690 to compensate for the increase in battery usage. (With a set up like that you shouldn't *fingers crossed*, notice any performance issues, even if your hero is one that doesn't like values below 350).

    This is the thread that I got this from, by the way.
     
  11. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    ok boss will give it a try and report back in couple of days ...

    no doubt i'll be asking some more questions soon lol
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    I started getting random crashes too, so I'm trying what I just explained as well :p

    I gave some of the battery tips from that thread a try too.
     
  13. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    yeah i read that thread some time ago , im just about to look on ebay to see what batteries they have on there, am i right in thinking that if it has more mah its going to be a better battery and longer usage
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah, mAh is essentially the capacity.

    The more extreme ones like 3000mAh add a lot of bulk to the phone though, so be aware of that.
     
  15. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    yeah i just see that the back casing looks like quasimodo lol,,,

    you ever used picme ?

    lol and had trouble connecting to the server on your pc/laptop
     
  16. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    update ....

    since changing from conservative to interactive on screen off i dont think it has rebooted itself unless while i was sleeping and i have had no force closes

    happy days
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    Same for me :)
     
  18. jared1234

    jared1234 Well-Known Member
    36

    Sep 5, 2010
    129
    8
    36
    B.C. Canada
    really? because if you have solved that issue then i would put froyd back on.
    the only reason i left froyd was because of the crashes... still working ok ? no crashes?
     
  19. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    3,933

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,944
    25,329
    3,933
    Male
    I need scrollable widgets. My phone, the Droid X, does not have scrollable widgets, as does HTC Sense UI. For me, because LPP offers it, it is crucial. I wouldn't think LPP is as crucial if you own a Sense UI phone, unless you want to be able to change the screen orientation on the home page.
     
  20. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,847
    9,129
    1,413
    UK
    The thing is Steven, we don't have any 2.2 + Sense ROMs yet for the Hero. So everybody who has switched to 2.2 has to use LP.

    @jared1234: I've not had a crash so far today no. :)
     
  21. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    38

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    jared since i have done what xyro said i have not had one crash/reboot or none of that force close annoying stuff ,

    only thing not good at the moment is the battery
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...