1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Launcher Pro Won't Launch?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iowabowtech, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Decided to give it a try after hearing rave reviews from many. Downloaded Launcher Pro from the market today and it installed but won't open. There's no icon in my app list for it either. I can find it by going to Settings > Apps > Manage Apps but the only option there is to uninstall.

    Rebooted and on the homescreen I had an option to use Sense or Launcher Pro so I chose Launcher Pro. The bottom dock was there but some of my previous icons were still on the homepage and I couldn't hold/drag them off the screen? Also, still nowhere to interface the program for options.

    Am I missing something obvious or what the heck?
     

    Advertisement

  2. x0x

    x0x Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    266
    59
    73
    Systems Engineer
    DC
    When you press the home hard button, does it give you a choice between LaucherPro and Sense? LauncherPro puts a few shortcuts on the homescreen by default.
     
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yeah that threw me in addition to dragging them to the trash can instead of off the screen. Looks like I'm going to need to jump aboard the learning curve. I think I have it up and running now.
     
  4. solosaniok

    solosaniok Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    68
    0
    15
    I instaled launcher pro and i was swiching betwen it an Sense and i accidently taped the checkbox "use by default" on Sense and now a just cant get in launcher .. how can i fix it??/ ... i tryd to uninstall but didt worked.
     
  5. EgoDogg

    EgoDogg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    351
    104
    68
    Champs Sports
    West Pittston, PA
    There's a few ways to fix that, solo.

    Option #1: (Without downloading any app) - Press menu > settings > Applications > Manage Applications - Click HTC Sense - Click Clear Defaults, and then after pushing home, you'll have the option again

    Option #2: Download Homesmack or Home swither (Froyo), and click the clear default home button, or whatever it is
     
    AustinTech likes this.
  6. fatpomp

    fatpomp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    272
    114
    68
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Los Angeles, Ca

    You have to go to Menu>Settings>Applications>Manage Applications> At the top chose ALL. Now scroll down till you find HTC Sense then click on it. Now scroll domn and click clear defaults. Now when you press the home button again you will get the option to chose between sense and launcher pro.
     

Share This Page

Loading...