1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Launcher Questions!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sasuke082594, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Hey everyone I have a few questions to ask. I recommend that only those who are experienced at this stuff answer me.

    1)Which launcher uses less RAM between Apex Pro and the stock?

    2)If it's Apex that uses less RAM is it possible to remove stock with just a simple deletion(browsing and deleting, TBP, etc.).

    3)Would I ever be able to restore stock launcher?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,564
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,564
    48,095
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    I'll do my best, but experienced is a relative term. I've been using Android, custom roms, launchers, etc., etc., since 2010. Whether that makes me an expert or a glutton for punishment depends on your point of view.:D

    So, question 1. Stock launcher is going to be there no matter what, so it will use the memory it uses, meaning Apex will use more. Now, you can freeze the stock launcher, and so an so, but it probably won't gain you much.

    Question 2, see question one. You may be able to freeze it, but it won't gain you much. You won't be able to delete it without rooting your phone, but even with that, I wouldn't recommend deleting it. One cached file goes wrong with Apex and you are a fish out of water. I'd leave it in place.

    So, Question 3. If you freeze it, yep, it's a piece of cake to restore it. Just unfreeze. If you remove it, you are dependent on finding factory images somewhere on the web. I'm not sure about the availability for ZTE devices, but others can be tricky to come by.

    I hope this helps answer some of your questions.:)
     
    OutOfPhase, Sasuke082594 and Brian706 like this.
  3. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    By experienced I mean people who have done it before sorry xD

    So I'm basically screwed over wanting more memory? I really wanted to get Apex Pro lol
     
  4. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Also I am rooted!!! That's why I'm in this forum lol
     
  5. marcmandat

    marcmandat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013

    Apr 5, 2013
    180
    18
    38
    I think u can make a backup of stock launcher with titanium. Then install apex and delete the stock launcher. If u don't like it u can simply restore the stock launcher and delete apex.
     
  6. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,564
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,564
    48,095
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Now your thread is in the ATR section.;)

    This does provide for more options, and since you are rooted, you know to be careful.
     
  7. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    I know I can do that but will it be worth the hassle? As in much more free RAM?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...