1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support LauncherPro bug?? or something else?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mcchriswood, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. mcchriswood

    mcchriswood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    151
    1
    36
    Hi guys.
    Since this morning when disconnecting from mobile internet or wifi i keep having this message come up :
    "Sorry!
    The application LauncherPro (process android.process.acore)has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."

    Then beneath is the force close button which i have too use.
    This then basically relaunches launcher pro so that everything has too reload and get updated again.
    What is causing this??
    Its only started this morning and i have dowbnloaded no new software within the last 4 days
    Chris
     

    Advertisement

  2. mcchriswood

    mcchriswood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    151
    1
    36
    i have added the fotmob news widget to one of the screens along with an aloqa atm one
    Could that be it?
     
  3. mightymax

    mightymax Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    36
    3
    16
    CH
    Have you tried rebooting your phone? Perhaps launcher pro updated itself automatically in the background and needs to restart the phone to fully settle in.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I have moved this to the HTC Desire troubleshooting forum
     
  5. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
    Go into Settings > applications > manage applications > LP > clear cache and reboot and see if that fixes anything. You might have to redo your desktop since it might wipe all the running widgets and icons you had set.
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    I would assume that one of the widgets you are using is constantly trying to update and since you have no connectivity it crashes the launcher.
     
  7. mcchriswood

    mcchriswood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    151
    1
    36
    is there any other caches i should be clearing on a regular basis.
    I'd rather not clear the lp ones because it has taken me an age to set up my desktop last thing i want to do is redo it all. (literally taken me th last 3 weeks non stop :|)
     
  8. jred7469

    jred7469 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    182
    23
    38
    You can backup your lp screen setup by going to menu preferences then scrolling to the bottom - it saves everything to the sd card
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...