1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Launcherpro help?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by wokkle, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. wokkle

    wokkle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hey guys I am new to android and need some help. I bought a flytouch 3 and flashed tim6a rom and it all worked. But when it gave me the option of infotm home and launcherpro i accidently choose infotm home to be the automatic homescreen. So i am wondering how to switch to launcherpro? The main reason is because I need to run "wifi fix old ft3" which is only accesible from launcherpro. also sorry if this is in the wrong area, I'm just relly confused and need help?

    any help would be great!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tre Lawrence

    Tre Lawrence Android Expert
    Rank:
     #156
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,523
    259
    163
    If I understand your issue correctly, go to Settings --> Applications --> Manage Applications and then select the launcher that is the default, and clear the defaults (scroll down for defaults).

    Then, exit out and tap your home button. AndroidOS will ask which program you want to use (like the first time) and you can then select LP.
     
  3. chrstdvd

    chrstdvd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    435
    60
    53
    Retired
    Virginia
    Also there is an app in Market Home Switcher. Excellent if you are testing several home launchers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...