1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support LauncherPro Plus back to Sense.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by VizualProphet, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. VizualProphet

    VizualProphet Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    132
    4
    36
    BT Engineer
    Scotland
    Hi guys, I was wondering if someone could tell me how to briefly switch back to the Sense UI from LauncherPro Plus. I read on here that my battery could be dying faster if I still had sense widgets running so I wanted to switch back & clear everything but don't know how.

    Cheers.
     

    Advertisement

  2. noodles317

    noodles317 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Go into Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Downloaded>Launcher pro, then you scroll down and click on "Clear Defaults".

    Then press your home button and the option to switch between the two will appear do not set any default at the min, select Sense do what you have to do and then press home again and select "Set as default" and the apply Launcher Pro and hey presto your good to go!
     
  3. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    203
    4
    36
    Admin
    NW England
    I'd like to know a way of getting Android on instead of Sense as 2.2 pencilled out this option !!! or is Rooting the only way ???

    I use Launcher +
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Are you saying you want to use the stock android launcher instead of sense?

    Yes you would need a vanilla custom rom.
     
    yenrod likes this.
  5. DesireMe

    DesireMe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    777
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    777
    78
    78
    Poker
    Strathaven
    Be careful. I did this just to check there were no widgets. There weren't, but the same wallpaper was set. I changed it to "Clean Slate". When i swapped back to LP the wallpaper was changed there too.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    The wallpaper is fine, even if its live, its only consuming power once in LP.

    Its the widgets on sense homescreens that are the problem. If they're on the homescreens, they are running which is why you need to set a blank slate.

    Both sense and LP use android's wallpaper so its not as if its running on sense in the background. Its just whatever launcher you are using is displaying it at the time.
     
  7. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    203
    4
    36
    Admin
    NW England
    I cant understand why HTC blanked out the abililty to clear the defaults in Sense 2.2 & goto base Android like in 2.1 - ?

    I seen a poll on a website & 3/4 where in favour of having this ability.
     
  8. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    84
    3
    16
    Get Home Switcher. Lets you change your default home screen easily.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...