1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

LauncherPro Problem

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Teh Shew, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Teh Shew

    Teh Shew Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I just have a slight problem with LauncherPro Beta. I accidentally set the regular home screen as the default and cannot find out how to turn on LauncherPro anymore. Any and all help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    reinstall?
     
  3. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    Yeah, uninstall and reinstall it, that should do the trick. Welcome to the Android Forums.

    "You've got to stand for something or you'll fall for anything."
     
  4. Teh Shew

    Teh Shew Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Uninstall did not work. :(
     
  5. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    Ok, now reinstall it and press the home button.. it should fix your problem.
     
  6. schtip8bit

    schtip8bit Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    59
    7
    36
    Assistant Stage Manager PC&E
    Atlanta, Ga
    Go into your settings > applications > manage applications > (scroll down till you find launcher pro) click on launcherpro and look for the option 'launch by default' and press the clear cache.

    This should work hope it helped
     

Share This Page

Loading...