1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root LCD Densities known to work

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kanaida, May 7, 2012.

  1. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    If any of you have changed your lcd density please let me know what settings you've run into that work without problems. I'm gonna add that option to my lg connect optimizer, just coming up with presets so I don't have to reboot a ton of times lol... I also don't want to just allow any number because it can cause it not to boot properly.

    -K
     

    Advertisement

  2. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    huh how u change that? u want to downscale the density?
     
  3. uncholowapo

    uncholowapo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    92
    18
    18
    Highest I have gone to is 260. It boots but of course the icons and everything else was bigger than it should be.
     
  4. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    Standard android LCD Densities are:

    160 = 1:1
    240 = 1.5:1

    however since it's a small screen, it's likely 160 won't boot. the lower the number the more resolution (smaller icons, more space) the bigger you go (the more detailed icons are and bigger) it's sorta like a zoom.

    People with large fingers will find it easier to use larger ones, and people with very good vision and normal > small fingers would likely use lower levels.
     
  5. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    I'm using 220, i tried 200 but it's too fine. Stock launcher is only made for 240.

    LCD density=200
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    LCD density=220
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. datahead

    datahead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    68
    16
    18
    Actualy I have been using 160 for a bit over a month, and I can confirm it works / looks nicely :) for me atleast
     
  7. datahead

    datahead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    68
    16
    18
    Also, after changing the density, some people might have problems downloading from the market, with an error saying the device is not supported. So I would suggest that you get an app to fix those problems. I believe the app LCD density changer, has a feature to fix that market error after changing the density
     
    pcflip likes this.
  8. datahead

    datahead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    68
    16
    18
    Made a mistake, the name of the app is "LCD density modder pro"
     
  9. uncholowapo

    uncholowapo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    92
    18
    18
    Did you notice that it gives you different colored icons on the status bar for 160? I thought it was neato :p
    You can change it with Font Changer too if you have custom fonts. I tried the 160 along with switching my font to the WP7 fonts and looked cool. I can't stand stuff being that small though :rolleyes:
     
  10. pcflip

    pcflip Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    178
    20
    38
    Is that why the ICS theme is no longer loading?

    what is the screen shot command again?
     
  11. uncholowapo

    uncholowapo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    92
    18
    18
    That I don't know. Screenshot is home button + lock button up top.
     
  12. pcflip

    pcflip Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    178
    20
    38
    here is a screen capture of my desktop set to 160 running ADW Launcher EX

    I pretty much have everything I need on my one screen, all my other pages right now are blank.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. rohankapadne

    rohankapadne Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012

    Aug 28, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I changed my LCD display to full with help of ROM Toolbox and booted the phone but i caused problem after that, the screen blackouts after starting the phone... I Tried a lot to cure it but i was not successful


    pls tell me how to solve that issue..
     
  14. KUSHWRECK

    KUSHWRECK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    148
    18
    38
    $$
    CALIFORNIA
    Nice set up.
    What are the top 2 widgets you are using?
    Gotta have those. -__-

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...