1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Leaked Gingerbread Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hand76, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Figured I would make this thread here instead of on XDA and keep it all in the family. :) lol

    How is everyone enjoying the leaked Gingerbread version?

    Personally it's got a couple of really great points like the .lib being moved with the apps to the sdcard to save on space in the data/data folder. And it's got one bug I found so far (ok we all found so far) where that message pops up everytime you restart your phone. <---(Got to be a way to fix that through root I woudl think)

    Other then that not much else to say, I think it's great that HTC (and Verizon) are still supporting this awesome phone after 1 1/2 years and that's all you can ask for. :)

    Nothing to flashy here but a nice stable rom. I will take it. Only request I have now is for the community to come through with some nice looking themes. Just bored of the stock sense look.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yep I like it. Good and snappy, everything I need. If i want any more that's what root is for. I bet we can solve the popup at boot. I don't even remember it, checking now.
     
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Dude, I don't have a popup at startup? What's yours say?
     
  4. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    139
    18
    38
    Male
    California
    It is the location popup. Supposedly it still comes up even if you say Don't Warn Me Again (or something like that). I keep forgetting to hit that button, so it has come up for me each time I reboot.

    Jeff
     
  5. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    139
    18
    38
    Male
    California
    I think this rom is great. Very fast. I have not found a bug yet. I have removed a bunch of the applications that I don't need and appear to have about 225 megs of free ram. Very nice.

    Jeff
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    I must have got lucky. I checked the dont nag me box the first time and now i dont have it.
     
  7. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    lol really? wow I wonder what you did differently.
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    I did use root explorer to ditch VZ Nav. I wonder if that could have done it?
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Also unchecked VZW location services at Settings > Location.
     
  10. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    This is what I am thinking, maybe I should try unchecking VZW location services and just leave Google on. Will try little later and see what happens.
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yeah, I've kept Google on since the beginning and still no popup.
     
  12. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Still have the glitch when answering a call, the first word or two from the caller blasts through the speakerphone. Would have liked that one fixed. Also, vibration during a call still happens and can be heard by the caller.
     
  13. ckali7

    ckali7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    124
    8
    36
    Loving everything except that I lost WiFi tether....Had it before by changing the epst settings but now I cant figure it out. No luck with barnicle app either.....what gives ? Any suggestions ?
     
  14. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    139
    18
    38
    Male
    California
    You must have got lucky. I finally hit the don't nag button and I am still getting it. Not really that big of a deal since I do not reboot my phone all that much.

    Jeff
     
  15. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    139
    18
    38
    Male
    California
    Hmmm, I don't have that problem. My calls don't blast through the speaker, they never have. Weird.

    Jeff
     
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Could be something different about mine or maybe you just haven't had it happen YET. :D

    Did anyone try the ideas above to try and eliminate the location popup?

    Another thing I did that seems like it'd be unrelated is to delete the /system/etc/CDROM.ISO file to stop the annoying Vcast popup when plugging into the PC in disk drive mode. Just ruling out all the possibilities.
     
  17. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Yea got rid of that already, will have to try the other thing tomorrow cause I just bump charged and did a battery wipe tonight and I like using the phone till it dies on it's own for a first run without restarting it at all on my own.

    Not sure if that's really needed but i have ocd and that's the way I do it when recalibrating battery stats. :)
     
  18. JCimp

    JCimp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    Can someone post a link to the new ROM?
     
  19. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
  20. zoomy942

    zoomy942 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    63
    4
    16
    I have since gone back to Froyo again. This ROM was rushed for sure.

    With fast boot on or off, phone never powers off, it always just reboots.

    Battery life was AWFUL, and i had it setup just like Froyo

    The Sense clock required location be enabled or the weather won't stay listed. On Froyo, once I located myself, I could turn off the location and it would remember the city.

    That build.prop file listing the wrong hardware just proves it's incomplete.

    No way to disable the animations for weather.

    but it's fast as all hell, i will say that.
     
  21. euph_22

    euph_22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,634
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,634
    595
    213
    Grad Student (Applied/Computational Math)
    Milwaukee, WI
    My battery life has been great (way better than I was getting with cm7, which was problematic for me), after I reinstalled a couple apps that didn't like being restored by Ti backup and letting the battery calibrate itself. If you're having battery issues, you probably have a rouge app.
     
  22. zoomy942

    zoomy942 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    63
    4
    16
    I thought the same thing. But I had it setup up just like Froyo, outside of the kernel. It was the damndest thing.
     
  23. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
  24. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Looks like just slightly different from the earlier leak. Well if any nonrooted users get antsy, at least they have an update option now.
     
    jmar likes this.
  25. jayefef

    jayefef Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    433
    77
    83
    Los Angeles
    jmar likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...