1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root LeeDrOid_2.3d_A2SD install problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HDHNTER, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. HDHNTER

    HDHNTER Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    Hi all,
    Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. New to all of this but I read through the overwhelming info on here before getting started. Successfully rooted via unrevoked, no problems there. SD card was correctly partitioned for A2SD. Trying to install LeeDrOid_2.3d_A2SD via ClockworkMod Recovery v2.5.0.9 & I am getting the following error message.

    assert failed: getprop("ro.build/product.device") =="
    ll getprop("ro.product.board") == "bravo"
    E:Error in /sdcard/LeeDrOid_2.3d_A2SD.zip
    (status 7)
    Installation aborted.

    Not sure what info you need but here is what's listed on Recovery screen:

    BRAVO DVT2 SHIP S-OFF
    HBOOT-0.98.0000
    TOUCH PANEL-SYNT0101
    RADIO-2.05.10.08.11

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I dont know what exactly it means or how to fix it, but I can tell you one thing.

    "bravo" = GSM
    DVT2 = CDMA.

    Although I heard LeeDroid supports CDMA (no mention in the thread though), the installation has mentioned bravo (gsm) instead of bravoc (cdma).

    May be a red herring, maybe not..

    Have you asked in the XDA thread.
     
  3. HDHNTER

    HDHNTER Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    Yes, I posted in the XDA thread as well. Just got a reply there saying LeeDroid doesn't support CDMA, looks like that was indeed the red herring. Glad I didn't screw anything up..........yet :D

     
  4. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #118
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
  5. HDHNTER

    HDHNTER Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    Looks like the ROM options for CDMA are few & far between. Is it possible to add the A2SD option to my stock ROM since the phone is now rooted or will I need a custom ROM. Really don't want to flash something that's going to be problematic, just trying to avoid future "Low Memory" warnings.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes but its a lot of work. You need to enable init.d support.

    See faq in Sig
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...