1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Let's see your Thunderbolt screens.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gobluejd, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    Let's see your Thunderbolt Screens!
     

    Advertisement

  2. CyberPitz

    CyberPitz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    303
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    303
    42
    63
    Joplin, MO
    What would you guys be using for screenshots actually? Drocap needs root....and I haven't found one that looks like it works well through searching on Appbrain.
     
    Rodrir likes this.
  3. jbdan

    jbdan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    The Android SDK under "tools"

    Check out this link

    Gobluejd listed this in the OP
     
  4. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    No one will actually do that, they will all just wait for root
     
  5. jbdan

    jbdan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    Quite a prediction
     
  6. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    Actually many have done it that way before ROOT. People are doing now with the XOOM.

    In any case until the first screenshots come any chit chat will be deleted. :D (of course if it is valid, tips, methods etc will be posted in first OP).
     
    metropolitim likes this.
  7. SPD

    SPD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    79
    16
    18
    I've used ShootMe without root on my Evo with success. Wonder if it works on the TB.
     
  8. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,588
    416
    163
    Male
    I'll have to try when I get home from the office. Hopefully someone will give it a try before then and post!


     
  9. rigor

    rigor Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    51
    10
    18
    No go w/ ShootMe
     
  10. N00B Moment

    N00B Moment Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    97
    10
    38
    I know you can take screen shots with open home. I used to do it with my Samsung moment . I have not installed Open Home on my Thunderbolt though, i don't see the need I'm it.
     
  11. plastike

    plastike Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    5
    2
    6
    Phoenix, Arizona
    My homescreen and the results of my speed-testing earlier (located in Phoenix):
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. plastike

    plastike Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    5
    2
    6
    Phoenix, Arizona

    This. But because the ADB USB drivers included in the Android SDK (for Windows 7 machines at least) do not have details in their .ini files specific to the HTC Thunderbolt (yet), some slight modification of those .ini files will ensure proper recognition of the device.
     
  13. dannyb884

    dannyb884 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    How do you do this? I've been trying to figure it out so I can sync music to my phone.
     
  14. plastike

    plastike Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    5
    2
    6
    Phoenix, Arizona
    If all you're doing is looking to sync your music, you shouldn't have to modify any drivers. When you plug your phone in to your computer, on your TBolt, a screen should come up on your phone asking what type of connection you would like (by default, Charge Only is seleted) - you can then select the Sync Media Files option.

    If you are already doing the above, what issues are you encountering?
     
    Razorface likes this.
  15. SPD

    SPD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    79
    16
    18
    Yea doesn't seem to work on the TB unless you root :(
     
  16. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    ShootMe and Drocap2 are both root apps. Not sure why anyone would think they'd work without root? I have a sick setup going on right now and wish there was an easier way to take screenies so I could post them :(
     
  17. smd12

    smd12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Ohio
    It's bone stock, just got it.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  18. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    I'm sorry gobluedj, but the links you post say, "Post Your.." and not post you. Give me an infraction if you must for being like a grammar police, but this is a sticky. I do it all the time when I email so I understand what happened, but please just do me this one itsy bitsy favor?
     
    gobluejd likes this.
  19. Familyguy1

    Familyguy1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    580
    21
    63
    Gallatin, TN
    Not showing...
     
  20. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    Fixed
     
    GrandMasterB and bjanow like this.
  21. smd12

    smd12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Ohio
    I think I got it now.
     
  22. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
  23. offanairplane

    offanairplane Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    550
    40
    68
    TX
    For those of you posting screenshots, can you please list any and all apps needed to get the look you are getting?

    Like I have seen a non-sense unlock slider already. How was that done.

    My Thunderbolt will be delivered on Tuesday, so I haven't played with one much, just in the store, and changing the unlock slider may be a stock option for all I know. But I know it isn't on my Eris, so I was wondering if you were using WidgetLocker or something like that.


    Thanks!



    edit:
    Now that I look at it again, that might not even be a lockscreen, it might just be a blank homescreen with nothing but a clock widget on it.
     
  24. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    1,044
    115
    143
    Virginia
    LOL! I'm a transcriptionist, so grammar is part of my job. Things like that stand out to me as well.
     
  25. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio

    I assure you...it is the sense launcher and yes...that is the standard lockscreen. :)

    http://androidforums.com/htc-thunderbolt/301966-htc-sense-2-0-custom-skins.html

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...