1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root LG Connect Optimizer Now on the Market!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kanaida, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    LG Connect Optimizer V1.0 :thrasher:

    **ONLY FOR ROOTED PHONES**
    **ON SALE 1.99 FIRST WEEK ONLY!, REG 2.99**
    SUPPORTED PHONE MODELS:
    -LG CONNECT
    -Other phones may work, but try at your own risk!

    It's time to show your LG Connect where the plug goes! :) This little phone is great but suffers from short battery life, overheating problems and a few other things. This app was made to pick up where LG left off and finish polishing it into a great phone.

    Description: :deal:

    Features so far:
    -Improve battery life, so far the longest I've had with normal use is 19hours but that varies with usage. Typical is around 12-14.
    -Speeds up responsiveness so that everything is pretty much instant.
    -Smoother scrolling (Still not perfect, but better)
    -Reduces heat when playing 3D games (helps with the overheating problem, and prolongs battery)
    -faster SDCard speeds *coming in ver 1.1* :listen:
    -Remove Built in Junk apps individually (you can choose)
    -Not exactly an app feature, but I help users out via email in a timely manner, and I'm very active on Android Forums. I understand some people may not understand exactly what root is and things like that. You can expect a response without attitude or judgement. I'm also open to feedback and actively look for new content to include in my apps.

    New features coming soon!, All tweaks added only after passing 24 hour torture tests.



    FAQ:
    Q) What is root/rooted, what does this mean?
    A) Root=God as far as your phone goes. When you buy it you are not God, you are a mere mortal who can do limited things decided upon by the evil LG and MetroPCS corporations. The man!. When you root your phone, you say: Down with the man. Then you can pretty much do as you please with it. It's pretty much a computer in case you weren't aware.

    As is tradition, the first week is a buck off :) If anyone runs into any issues, please let me know and I'll take care of them right away.

    Thank Les, for the artwork! I'll have a little credits section in there soon!


    5/8/2012 V1.1.3
    New Tweaks:
    -Browser Proxy Settings
    -Audio Subsystem Calibration
    -Tether Settings (Wifi not working yet)
    -Battery Info (temp/health/charge)
    -4G Toggle/APN Settings


    5/3/2012 V1.1.2
    -Added a "Sweet Spot" Setting. This one is what I personally use, if I find something better i'll keep this setting updated. That's what presets are for after all :)

    -Added support for the su command being located in /system/xbin as opposed to /system/bin. This should help some advanced users with different phone models that want to try it out, but my app had been telling them their device was not rooted.

    -New app Icon, Les- thanx for doing the gfx! Credits coming soon :)

    4/23/2011 V1.1.1
    -Fixed cpu governor not being set

    4/22/2011 V1.1
    -Fixed a small start-up bug. I was trying to read a setting that didn't exist yet :)

    4/22/2011 V1.0
    -The first release!, This is just like the LG Esteem Optimizer except tailored for this phone's needs :)
     

    Advertisement

    glarabee, zandersig, dslaven and 7 others like this.
  2. bwg2469

    bwg2469 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    99
    9
    26
    Creeper
    Los Angeles
    Oh yaaaaaa!
     
  3. stiff106

    stiff106 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    30
    6
    16
    will i be able to overclock my phone
     
  4. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    That's dependent on the kernel you use. The stock one doesn't allow overclocking but my app will support choosing speeds that a kernel allows. Knowing PlayfulGod, he'll have the one he's working on finished pretty soon then you can use my app to control the cpu speeds above stock. :)
     
    stiff106 likes this.
  5. nemster

    nemster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    36
    1
    16
    I'm buying it twice!
     
  6. Sniper1087

    Sniper1087 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    116
    7
    36
    Kanaida is there a way to set that it runs both cores when the screen is on and 1 core when is off? Let me know if is possible. Also I just got it and I'm getting when I reboot my phone a force closed on the app for some reason.

    What does the chuck norris sensor delay cover lol?
     
  7. joey1331

    joey1331 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    19
    4
    16
    Okay i just bought the app in the market, are there any preferred setting to make the best of use for this app, maximizing the phones battery life? Thanks
     
  8. joey1331

    joey1331 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    19
    4
    16
    I also wanna add that when i used the bloat ware remover, the apps remained in my app drawer, even after restarting phone
     
  9. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    The Auto setting does this. Usually the second processor turns on and off as needed, when they screen is not on it's not needed so it gets turned off.
    The single core = Forced: 1ON, 1OFF (Trades speed for battery life, maybe use when you're sleeping)
    Both = Forced 2ON, 2ON (Used for bragging in benchmarks and wasting battery lol)

    As for the force close, try opening the app, changing the cpu preset to anything and then try rebooting to see if it still happens. I think I may be trying to read a setting that does not exist yet. It's 1.0 so i'm sure there's gotta be a minor bug in there somewhere. luckily the google market gives me these reports if people submit them so I can get a more specific cause.

    UPDATE: I found the crash report. I'm looking into it, it looks like the start-up service didn't start for some reason. Using any task killers by any chance? The good news is that the service is only to apply CPU settings at boot, same as you clicking on a cpu preset. They stay set while the phone is on.

    UPDATE 2: I published v1.1 with a bugfix that should remedy it. Turns out I was trying to read from a settings file that didn't exist yet. Ah, the paradoxes of programming :), also updated the tweaks section with another button for the brightness, forgot to pop that in there before.
     
  10. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    The CPU Setction:
    Battery Preset or 3d Gaming preset

    Tweaks Section:
    All things checked, for buttons read what's under them. It's things I haven't been able to directly change in my app but can open the right screen for users.
    In the display settings button i forgot to write, but click brightness and 'Power Saving'. I will be adding some more of these as soon too.

    Bloatware:
    Unchecking/Uninstalling all this stuff extends the battery life quite a bit. The only thing I kept was polaris office because it opens excel files etc...
     
  11. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    This part shouldn't happen, when you opened the app did you click on "Allow" when the superuser prompt came up? You can open up the superuser app itself to see if it accidentally ended up on the "Deny" list. Or was it just one specific app?
     
  12. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    :deal: <- i love this icon... I do the same thing with my eyebrows :D Thanks for your support guys!
     
  13. joey1331

    joey1331 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    19
    4
    16
    Yea i clicked allow on the super use popup. Its just rhapsody and books
     
  14. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    Rhapsody should be able to get uninstalled. If you updated it, you may need to uninstall the updates in Settings\Applications\Manage Applications\Rapsody before it lets you though. I just tried restoring and removing it and it worked ok.

    Books I'm not sure if you can get rid of it anymore because it's bundled as part of the new Google Play Market app. It was possible before this upgrade happened across the board. Same applies to Play Musc, Play Movies etc...
     
  15. KrazeeCracker

    KrazeeCracker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    467
    90
    73
    Florida
    just pruchased ;)
     
  16. joey1331

    joey1331 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    19
    4
    16
    Okay i did what you said an i was able to delete Rhapsody, thank you very much :)
     
  17. Ozzieoh

    Ozzieoh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Purchased.
     
  18. s8nb8n

    s8nb8n Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    Well it just keeps telling me error when I go to buy ur app
     
  19. Ozzieoh

    Ozzieoh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    forgive me for asking. kind of new to rooting. but what exactly does the chuck norris setting do?...... what settings do you recommend I use.... also out of the ball park. is there really any need for clockwork if you dont plan on putting a custom rom?
     
  20. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer

    Chuck is an easter egg :) from my first app. Not sure if it makes a difference on this phone but i thought id be funny. It does apply the same sensor trick tho.

    Clockwork mod is always a good idea. Its like system restore in windows. A clean backup can save you from experiments or trouble later.

    I wdote the recommended settings above in a previous post.
     
    Ozzieoh likes this.
  21. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    I forgot to mention, the app is new so ratings and comments mean a lot to new people so please leave some :) it really makes a difference in how many people decide to use my app. I just don't like hassling people like some so in their apps every two seconds you know ?
     
  22. Sniper1087

    Sniper1087 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    116
    7
    36
    O Kanaida with well the Kernel from Playfulgod once is ready do you think your settings as for CPU work better than setCPU Settings already on the market? let me know.
     
  23. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    It serves the same function pretty much. I have a manual/advanced mode in case you like any 3rd party app for cpu better. It plays nice, whatever you decide. Its hard to say without some experiments. With mine nothing has to be running to work though. I set things at a very low level.
     
  24. Sniper1087

    Sniper1087 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    116
    7
    36
    Well for me I love performance, but also like to save battery when idle
     
  25. hYpHyPuRpLe

    hYpHyPuRpLe Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    351
    45
    53
    No job yet. Im underage
    Oakland, California
    I bought it and I've tried all the settings but I don't notice a difference in battery life or battery temperature. Does that mean I just have a faulty connect?
     

Share This Page

Loading...