1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General LG G2 D801 vs D802 for MetroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mrdiaz0108, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. Mrdiaz0108

    Mrdiaz0108 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Hello everyone!
    I'm having difficulties knowing which G2 should I buy. Right now I'm with metropcs and I wanted to connect a G2 to metro but my question is: would the G2 D801 work the same as the D802 and what is the difference? And has anyone connected a G2 to Metropcs? If so please let me know if you had any problems while connecting it and if you have to do anything to the phone before going to the store to connect it.
    Thanks Everyone!
     

    Advertisement

  2. geetech84

    geetech84 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    57
    5
    16
    I have the D801 on metro..It works great and love it..

    I don't know about the difference between D801 and D802..
     
    Mrdiaz0108 and bberryhill0 like this.
  3. Mrdiaz0108

    Mrdiaz0108 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    But is the D801 model t-mobile? or would you have to unlock it?
     
  4. steamer86

    steamer86 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    216
    23
    38
    Verizon's is unlocked globally, has wireless charging, and band for LTE-A. Buttons are a different setup though. Personally, if going for a G2, I would pick Verizon's, but, I already have it. Bands are the difference between 801-2. I'm pretty sure the 802 is NOT ready for LTE-A (no band for it). Look it up though.
     
  5. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    Did you have to unlock your t-mobile model to get it working with Metro?
     
  6. geetech84

    geetech84 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    57
    5
    16
    "My is a T-Mobile version"

    No I did not have to unlock it..

    Go to the main Corporation Metropcs store.. cause the other Metropcs stores..They will try to rip you off.. They try to tell me I had to unlock it and all together it would cost me 49.90..."I knew he was trying rip me off,cause T-Mobile phones, you really don't have to unlock cause Metropcs work off their network."

    So I took mine to the main Metropcs store..and they put the sim card in and it read Metropcs ..and it work fine no problems, only cost me 10 for the sim-card and 15 to upgrade/activate..But you could probably buy the sim-card and do it online for free.. I found out later I could of save 15 by doing it online.. "but hell 25 better then almost 50 lol"

    Hope that helps
     
  7. hjr87

    hjr87 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    3
    0
    5


    Hello I have the D801 but only data and making calls work can I get the APN settings u using I tried a lot not and not working.
     
  8. hjr87

    hjr87 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Can I get your APN settings plz
     

LG G2

The LG G2 has a 5.2-inch display with 1080p resolution. It also has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 processor, 2GB of RAM, a 13 megapixel camera, NFC, and more.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...