1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lg G3 Mcafee lock screen

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Apr 19, 2016.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I bought a lg g3 awhile back off of Craigslist. I switched carriers and did a reset on the phone so I could sell it. Everything went good but once it reset and started back up the mcafee lock screen pops up and I do not know the pass code. I contacted the guy who sold it to me and he said he did a factory reset before he sold it to me and I never did that. Anything I could do
     

    Advertisement

  2. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,924
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,924
    1,437
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
  3. PYROxTEK

    PYROxTEK Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016

    Apr 19, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    The phone is no longer active because I switched from AT&T to Verizon . Basically I have a phone that will not work because I do not have a pin. The previous owner said he never had that screen pop up when he factory reset.
     
  4. PYROxTEK

    PYROxTEK Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016

    Apr 19, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    I bought a lg g3 awhile back off of Craigslist. I switched carriers and did a reset on the phone so I could sell it. Everything went good but once it reset and started back up the mcafee lock screen pops up and I do not know the pass code. I contacted the guy who sold it to me and he said he did a factory reset before he sold it to me and I never did that. Anything I could do. I'm beginning to worry it may have been stolen. It is a good phone and I would hate to throw it away.
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,533
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,533
    23,943
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello @PYROxTEK !
    I've merged your similar threads;)
     
  6. PYROxTEK

    PYROxTEK Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016

    Apr 19, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    Thx. Anyway you could help me with the problem
     
  7. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,533
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,533
    23,943
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    AMOCO likes this.
  8. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,924
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,924
    1,437
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    You could try this,But its a lot to do.Reflash the stock firmware if you can get into download mode:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2785089
    And use the AT&T variant if its an AT&T phone,And be sure to remove the sim/sd card before flashing as it will wipe them clear.Then after your done flashing,Then you can put the sim/sd card back in.
     
    Mikestony likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...