1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support LG G4: Disastrous Standby Time

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Nicalai, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. Nicalai

    Nicalai Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    I recently purchased a Verizon LG G4 off of eBay. Loving the phone. However, I am having a serious issue with the battery life. With actual screen on use, from full to dead, I can get about 2 and a half hours; Lower than normal, but I was doing some slightly more intensive stuff (QHD YouTube streaming, Tumblr, some gaming). However.

    There is something very wrong with the standby time. From 100 percent at 1:20 in the morning to 72 percent at 5:50. It often drops over 40 percent overnight, and once in my pocket, it lost 12 percent in ONE HOUR. This is with everything in the background closed, and the phone just lying there. I figure that the battery is actually perfectly fine, there's just something that's constantly using it up (or its keeping android from going to sleep; screenshots below).
    Screenshot_2016-02-18-06-31-18.png Screenshot_2016-02-18-06-31-57.png

    Worth noting is that I do not have a Sim card installed (as evident in the top right of the screenshots). In addition, I leave Bluetooth of when I don't use it, don't even have mobile data, always keep everything closed, keep my brightness low, manage apps to only refresh when I open them... I'm a fairly frugal battery user. I've gone into every setting I could find, disabling things like always scan for WiFi, all location services, etc. The only thing I could guess is that somehow the lack of a Sim card is destroying it. Maybe it's constantly checking? I've read through a lot of G4 battery threads already, and I've gone into the nitpicky stuff. I don't think this is a traditional issue.

    That's all the info I can think of right now. I've had this phone for less than a week. Any help would be appreciated, I'm going to try a factory reset soon and hope that fixes it (which I doubt it will). Should I just buy a Sim card and not use it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
     #98
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    871
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    871
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    My Android system has 29m 24s CPU total and only 9m 47s keep awake on my G4. I have been at work all day so not used much but I always have wifi on and sim card and data blah blah so would imagine I would be using more battery than you, especially with how patchy signal is around me, constant swapping from 2G, H, H+...
    I would suggest downloading GSam Battery Monitor or something along those lines and see what is using so much wake locks.
     
    Hadron likes this.
  3. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,664
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,664
    19,044
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Just to be sure it's not searching for a cellular signal (for emergency purposes even without a sim) have you tried putting it in airplane mode? You can then turn WiFi back on, it just ensures that the cellular radio is off.

    But I'm with SavageRobot on this: you need better information on what is actually using the power.
     
    SavageRobot likes this.
  4. Nicalai

    Nicalai Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    (Problem appears to be fixed) Thanks for the reply. I ended up downloading the battery moniter and found that during standby app usage- Android system was the big drain. Since I thought it was an app waking it, I booted in safe mode (should've tried that sooner) to no avail, surprisingly. Airplane mode didn't work either. I decided to do a factory reset and that seems to have fixed my issue (3 percent overnight) :)
     
    Hadron likes this.
  5. Nicalai

    Nicalai Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    Thanks for the reply, I've tried that, safemode, and some other things, none of which worked unfortunately. A factory reset seemingly fixed my issue though :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...