1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

LG Nexus 4 on vm?

Discussion in 'Virgin Mobile' started by bomblord, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. bomblord

    bomblord Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    26
    0
    15
    Simple question if i bought an unlocked Nexus 4 could i activate it on vms network
     

    Advertisement

  2. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Nope. Phones have to be Virgin Mobile specific.

    The unlocked Nexus 4 is a GSM phone, whereas VM is CDMA.
     
  3. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,905
    647
    213
    As mentioned, you technically have to have a Virgin Mobile phone. There are people who have claimed to have moved Sprint phones to VM (typically through ESN spoofing) but the legality of that is questionable.

    Being able to use an unlocked phone is an advantage that GSM carriers have over the CDMA carriers. The reason for this is that GSM phones use a SIM card to store provider and account information (it is independent of the phone), on CDMA phones that information has to be programmed into the phone. Some people on a GSM carrier actually use multiple phones (though one at a time), just moving the SIM card to the phone they want to use that day.
     
  4. aurora40

    aurora40 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    376
    62
    53
    Virginia
    What country are you in?
     
  5. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Yeah, unless you're in Canada, Australia or the U.K.
     
  6. james391

    james391 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    216
    34
    43
    FanBoy
    USA
    Is there any news of it comming to virgin usa? The phone completely unlocked is only $299, I feel like this would be a great phone for virging
     
  7. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,905
    647
    213
    No. At this point there is no news of a CDMA version of the Nexus 4.
     
  8. james391

    james391 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    216
    34
    43
    FanBoy
    USA
    Off topic, but why is virgin still using CDMA. If they run off sprint shouldnt they just use GSM?
     
  9. MT Rotor

    MT Rotor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    462
    45
    63
    Going to t mobile Is the closest thing to having the nexus 4 on a low cost prepaid carrier
     
  10. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Sprint is CDMA.
     
  11. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,905
    647
    213
    Sprint and Verizon are CDMA and I'm not aware of either of them having plans to change (other than their adoption of LTE). MetroPCS is CDMA but is planning to switch to GSM, especially if their merger with T-Mobile goes through as expected. AT&T and T-Mobile are the large US carriers that use GSM.

    In terms of the larger prepaid carriers, Virgin Mobile/Boost (both owned by Sprint), Republic, and Cricket are CDMA; Straight Talk (which uses either AT&T or T-Mobile's network) and T-Mobile are GSM. And Metro, again, which is CDMA now but will be switching to GSM.
     
  12. n0x

    n0x Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Canada
    I think that this will all depend on where you live.
    I am in Ontario Canada and I have a older Samsung Captivate that I have unlocked from the Rogers network. Which is GSM and am using it on Virgin.
    Virgin is owned by Bell here and my phone runs fine on the network they use here.
     
  13. kevindroid

    kevindroid Android Expert
    Rank:
     #203
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    935
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    935
    232
    113
    Male
    electrician
    baltimore
    virgin mobile canada and virgin mobile usa are two seperate companies that have the same name. welcome to the forums
     
  14. n0x

    n0x Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Canada
    Thanx for the welcome. :)
    I Realise they are different companies. Just putting out the info so people know
    It is possible to run the Nexus 4 here in Canada
     
  15. tcomotcom

    tcomotcom Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    64
    20
    18
    I'm pretty sure that on this site there is only one Virgin Mobile forum (right? anyone?) so putting info about VM Canada in here is fine. The thread title is "LG Nexus 4 on vm" so your post looks on topic to me. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...