1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root lg optimus v "update.zip"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by puma1988, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. puma1988

    puma1988 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011

    Nov 10, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    does anyone knows where to get update.zip?
    please if you do, I need it!

    thanks..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    What's it for?
     
  3. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    There is no update for this phone, sorry. If you're looking for a firmware flash to update from stock, you're out of luck.
     
  4. puma1988

    puma1988 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011

    Nov 10, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    a wee man I accidently use sprint update.zip n I mess it up.

    is it posible if someone upload that update.zip n I could just download it from them?:(
     
  5. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    You've already been told numerous times on another forum it doesn't exist. There is currently no way to flash the correct firmware to an Optimus V. People with a lot more knowledge and know how have worked on this for months without a solution. Bite the bullet, admit your mistake, and buy a new phone.
     
  6. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    The problem is the latest Sprint update contains a new radio image. At this time, no one has figured out how to extract the Virgin Mobile radio image, so there is nothing available for you to fix your issue.

    You can still use your phone over wifi, and you can even make calls over wifi with voip, sip, or GV.

    You will never get your phone back on the VM network. :(
     
  7. puma1988

    puma1988 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011

    Nov 10, 2011
    4
    0
    5


    i already found a solution how to get back on vm n with the 3g again.
    i just flash fullystock vm rom, than re activate n re boot.
    thats it d=) save me tions of money...especially i dont got a job err ha
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...