1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General LG Volt, TextNOW Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by d0eb0y, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. d0eb0y

    d0eb0y Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016

    Mar 31, 2016
    7
    4
    16
    Male
    unemployed
    boston ma
    I cant seem to find any other posts regarding this question, and if I posted in the wrong place I apologize. I'm not that new at rooting and stuff but I am kinda new at posting in the forums. I recently flashed ZV6_Final_Stock_Debloated_No_Gapps on to my LG VOLT. I am using the TEXTNOW service. Installed Gapps. All seems to be working well. What my question is. Has anyone figured out a way to get Messaging working with TEXTNOW using the stock android messaging app, or even an alternative like GO SMS. Instead of having to use the Textnow app? I don't know much about android programming, but it seems like it may be just changing some internal settings or something to coincide with the textnow app account, but making the changes in the android messaging app? Is it possible? Has it been done? Does anyone know anything about this at all, please reply. Again, if someone has already been over this I apologize. A link to the discussion would be great. Thank you to everyone in this forum for everything you guys/girls do. Testers, programmers, themers, modders, etc! You make android and what our devices do what they are supposed to do, and more!!!

    edit: I forgot to mention that I have the pay service through textnow, not just the free wifi. I can actually make calls and send texts like a regular phone, I don't have to be on wifi, altho wifi does help. Now when I make calls I can use the stock dialer and it works,,,just wish I could use the stock messaging app to send sms/mms.
     

    Advertisement

    #1 d0eb0y, Apr 11, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  2. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #71
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,189
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,189
    1,664
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    I could have sworn I saw a flashable zip for textnow messaging. But cant find it. Only ringplus. Hmm. Might have thought I had saw it. Maybe someone elseis aware of it or how to get one up for you.
     
  3. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #71
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,189
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,189
    1,664
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    Here are the textnow mvno apn settings for messaging in case anyone wants to edit an existing apn zip and make it for textnow users :


    APN2 LET internet
    APN: n.eg.ispsn
    MMSC: mms.sprintpcs.com
    MMS proxy: 68.28.31.7
    mms port: 80
    MCC:310
    MNC:120
    APN Type: default,mms
    Bearer: LTE
     
  4. d0eb0y

    d0eb0y Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016

    Mar 31, 2016
    7
    4
    16
    Male
    unemployed
    boston ma
    THANKS for the reply. I remember seeing info like what u posted above somewhere else on here as I was searching earlier. I wish I knew what to do with it. I would definitely try to see if I could make it work somehow. The thing is, the textnow phone I bought from them doesn't come with the stock messaging app installed on it. they somehow got rid of it and only allow for the textnow app to be used. I'm sure I could find it somewhere and install it..or even use an alternative like go sms or something, but again..i have no idea what to do with the info..i don't know how to edit an APN. Could you steer me in a direction??
    And as far as Ringplus. I have another device turned on with them. Its a ZTE WARP SYNC originally boost mobile. Ringplus actually lets you create an account with them with no money down but all u get it like 500mb of data, 50 text messages and 150 talk minutes. Its like a trial I guess..but for free its actually pretty cool. And it works without wifi..its real phone service, and some of their other plans seem to be really affordable and I don't think they use that voip/data/wifi hybrid stuff that textnow uses. I think ringplus is just straight cell service. I don't need to use an alternate app on my ZTE to send text or make calls with ringplus. It just works like a regular phone does. But when I had textnow on the ZTE last month I had to use the textnow app for everything. But on the LG VOLT I bought from them If I use the stock dialer the call will go through but its a weird new York number that comes up on the caller id of the phone I call. If i use the textnow app to make calls it is my regular local Massachusetts phone number. and i can text with my local number through the textnow app but if i try to send a text from the stock ZTE messaging app with the weird NY phone number it does not allow me too, i get an error. Long story short and sorry this is soo long...i would just love to be able to use the stock messaging app or an alternative like GO SMS on my lg volt without having to use the textnow app. If i cant figure it out soon i think i may just stick with a ringplus account on my zte. call quality seems to be better on ringplus too,,there doesn't seem to be a delay like in text now.
     
    Curtis1973 likes this.
  5. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
  6. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    This is the textnow rom
     
  7. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    http://androidforums.com/index.php?threads/995267/
     
    Curtis1973 likes this.
  8. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #71
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,189
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,189
    1,664
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA

    here you go this should do. see above posts.
     
  9. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    We need a mod to help clean the volt sections
     
  10. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #71
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,189
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,189
    1,664
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    Yeah and take all of these things and organize them in just a few sticked posts so they are easily found. And do a roll up thread with all ported roms and all regular roms that can be stickied.
     
  11. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    XDA: Devices have usually 5 or 6 sections.
    General
    Q/A
    Original Development
    Android Development
    Themes & Apps
    If we did finally use the downloads section at least on here... Maybe we should just ask/move the Roms to that section to be easily found.
     
    Curtis1973 likes this.
  12. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #71
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,189
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,189
    1,664
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    Well the downloads system here is upload based but can handle links I do believe. I can sort my uploads to it but the threads still remain where they are in root section if I recall correctly from trying it when on the Tribute.
     
    SykkNyzz likes this.
  13. Zezill

    Zezill Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015

    Dec 4, 2015
    31
    15
    28
    As far as I know you need the app it runs through their servers. The data is saved so you can access it across multiple devices like for example you can use textnow on pc. The only thing i know that doesn't necessarily need to is calling I make calls through the default dialer but texting sends me a message saying it's not allowed or disabled.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...