1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Liberty 0.8 is sweet, with one glitch!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darkcyber, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Got GB Liberty 0.8 installed and been running it for a few days and this thing is fast and lite on the battery as well. I am impressed. Plus, they lost the ugly Liberty wallpaper from the Froyo days (thank you...like the current much, much better!).

    I have only had one strange thing happen using Liberty 0.8. I was using WeatherBug Elite yesterday and was loading the radar and got a force close. When I tried to select the force close button I got nothing. After pressing it several times, my X jumped from there to the original Android start screen...i.e. like where you just unbox it and are prompted for your username and password. I entered those and hit next and then it jumped to the Liberty desktop. Don't know what happened there...but was strange to say the least.
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    may have been a glitch in the system from liberty v.8 try .9 it may help out a little better
     
    darkcyber likes this.
  3. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Might require a wipe or it may do it again.
     
    darkcyber likes this.
  4. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I did a complete wipe when I installed it. So far, that is the only issue I have had and it only did it one time. Will try and test out 0.9 sometime. I just got everything setup on this install and going to run it a couple more days and see how it does.

    Thanks for the replies!
     
  5. suv1186

    suv1186 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    92
    2
    16
    Marine Engineer
    Seattle
    Where can I find Liberty 9?
     
  6. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    The paid liberty toolbox
     
  7. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    FYI, my google calendar would not load with version 0.9. I tried installing the blur calendar and what not multiple times, but it never sync'd. Had to go back to version 0.8.
     
  8. rehpyc

    rehpyc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    622
    53
    78
    My calendars work fine on v9
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    im not so sure liberty is that stable anymore, ever since kejar left it has gone downhill pretty fast
     
  10. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    From what I've heard it has more than "one" glitch, but I cannot attest since I don't use it :p
     
  11. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    I've had the opposite experience actually. It ran like crap for me on froyo, but .8 and .9 on GB have been really smooth
     
  12. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    it runs smooth on GB because its more blur added to it, on Froyo they tried to go less blur to near none, because that was the reason it was named that
    Liberty
    free of prisonment

    since kejar left its been kinda blurry and very unstable
     
  13. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama

    Ha ha good one! Well, I am still sinning 0.8 and the only problem I have had os Weather Bug Elite has had some force closes and that seems to be it. Battery life is good and the rom is quick. Biggest improvement I saw over stock is the stock web browser loads thing fast. Feels like I am on wiring when using 3g.

    Question. When you use Liberty paid toolbox and download a new Verizon does it download through the toolbox via 3g?
     
  14. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    I believe you can
     
  15. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    yeahhhhh

    you dont need to be connected to wifi to download it, though it is supposidly recommended when you download the nightlies
     
  16. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Well, I was hoping there was some way to grab it without having to pull it over 3g. Some of these rom's are very large files :eek:

    do the nightlies just download minor updates or does it download the complete large file version each time?
     
  17. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    its basically downloading a different rom, not just updates, cause some people go from .596 straight to Liberty v.9 so its the entire rom with the updates
     
    darkcyber likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...