1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Liberty 1.0 Toolbox problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darkcyber, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I am back on Liberty 1.0 and just updated all of my apps that showed an update available for and Liberty Toolbox updated. Now, when I run the toolbox it says my ROM is either unknown or old and this version of the toolbox is made for 1.5. I have tried restoring the toolbox using Titanium and still no good. So, how can I get back to the older version of toolbox that works in 1.0?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Mods move this to root section please.

    So wait, you did the old restore from TIBU and its still fubared? Yeah that new toolbox is only for 1.5. Did you make a nandroid prior to installing it? You could probably extract it from the 1.0 ROM, but will probably have to mess around with getting it installed correctly and permissions via Root Explorer.

    If there is an easier way please wait for someone more knowledgeable. Its been a long day and Im pretty tired.

    Good luck, and keep us posted!
     
  3. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Yep, got a nandroid backup, just thought surely there was a simple way to fix it...guess not.

    I thought I posted this int he Rooted Section...did I not? When we get old, we forgot things. My bad if I didn't get it in the right area.
     
  4. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    825
    134
    93
    SoCal
    Why don't you do you self a favor and upgrade to Liberty 1.5?
     
  5. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I believe he was on 1.5, but he said he was having too many issues with it, so he went back......at least that's what I remember reading somewhere.
     

Share This Page

Loading...