1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root liberty 1.5 camera problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by apavolka, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. apavolka

    apavolka Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    495
    30
    43
    Plumbing Supply House
    Flagstaff, AZ
    After going to liberty 1.5 I can take pictures and review them for the four seconds but after backing out and going into the gallery, I get the blank rectangle as of it is still loading, but it's not. Anyone else get this problem and/or have a fix?
     

    Advertisement

  2. faber78

    faber78 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I had a problem with the video, you can try the one off fissions rom manager.
    I had to clean install liberty to fix my issue.
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  4. apavolka

    apavolka Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    495
    30
    43
    Plumbing Supply House
    Flagstaff, AZ
    "Installed" this and now I have no camera app, hence the quotes around installed. Now what?
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you look under all apps for camera? Your previous icon might not work after the update.
     
  6. apavolka

    apavolka Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    495
    30
    43
    Plumbing Supply House
    Flagstaff, AZ
    No camera app at all. Will try another app in the market to see if the camera works at all, I'll keep it, if not, I may go back to 1.0.
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you flash it from recovery?
     
  8. faber78

    faber78 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    you should be able to install blur camera or aosp from either the liberty tool box (downloadable on market) or from fission rom manger. either one works.
    the icon may not be the same, may have to go back in to the app drawer.

    if these arent working there is some other underlying issue.
     
  9. apavolka

    apavolka Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    495
    30
    43
    Plumbing Supply House
    Flagstaff, AZ
    I got it all fixed bv reinstalling the Blur camera from Liberty toolbox. Don't know what the problem could have been since a search came up with a whole lotta nothing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...