1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Liberty 1.5 LauncherPro Call Log Shortcut

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by psoulos, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. psoulos

    psoulos Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    I'm running Liberty 1.5 with LauncherPro and I'm trying to set it so that the phone icon brings me to my call log. I figured out how to do it through activities, but this brings up call log without the tabs for dialer and contacts.

    How do I make it so the shortcut brings me to the call log with the tabs still at the top? I used to have this configuration but I can't seem to figure out how to do it anymore.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    Set the dock app as "contacts" I think that's what your looking for
     
  3. psoulos

    psoulos Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Close. I'm trying to get one tab over to the left, so that when I click the phone it brings up my most recent calls. I want to be able to navigate to contacts and dialer from there though.
     
  4. xenotype

    xenotype Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    32
    1
    16
    I was also wondering how to do this, as I normally only call people back or dial from my contacts, almost never use the dialer itself
     
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Cant you just click on the phone and then the call log tab?
     
  6. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    probably have to try a different dialer
     
  7. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    too hard

    he wants one click, not two
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    I figured, but just did not see it as a big deal.
     
  9. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    eh, me neither, but on the stock moto dialer, you can select which screen is the "home" screen for the dialer
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Oh yeah! I forgot all about that. Been a long time since I ran the stock dialer.
     
  11. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    and that's one thing I haven't seen in many ROMs is the blur dialer
     
    Trooper likes this.
  12. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    +1 But then again, most ROM's get rid of ze blur you know? ;)
     
  13. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN

Share This Page

Loading...