1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Liberty gb?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by keegan1014, May 20, 2011.

  1. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    I'm still on froyo, and would like to know if I use the liberty tool box can I get on gb by using the froyo to liberty gb? And will I still have root and what else would I have to do. If I'm reading it right seems as thou all I need to do is download the rom do a wipe and I'm good to go.
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    yes you can
    only with the liberty toolbox donated, it includes the liberty gb coming from froyo, you got to find the right one though, and yes just a wipe and your good to go
     
  3. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Excellent,i have the donate toolbox, and my phone is chargeing. Thank you,
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
  5. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Opps please help had a failure at install it didn't prompt me to wipe, and wernt threw with the installation. Phone is stuck at boot logo. Can access cwrm but try to install liberty gb and I get a assert failed error sd card status 7 install aborted, now I'm stuck
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
  7. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Thank u kind sir im back up and running liberty gb now
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    your welcome bud, sorry i was gone, when im home i have alot of things to tend to first
     
  9. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Its cool im trying to upgrade from v.01 to v.05 getting a strange backbit screen and nothing happens
     
  10. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Did some reading got the d2 bootstrap and it works fine
     
  11. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    there ya go then bud :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...