1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Limit Cpu performance option missed?

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Vazha Gelashvili, May 1, 2016.

  1. Vazha Gelashvili

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016

    Apr 26, 2016
    8
    0
    5
    Male
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Hi everyone,I've updated my os to 6.0.1 on Note4 recently.After this I don't have the option called "limit cpu performance".
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    Have you tried enabling developer options?

    Personally though, never understood that option. Why buy a powerful phone if you're just limiting performance anyway.
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  3. Vazha Gelashvili

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016

    Apr 26, 2016
    8
    0
    5
    Male
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Hi,first of all thanks for a reply.
    I tried "developer option" but I've found nothing for it.As I remember this option was located in battery section but nothing there too.
    And as for using powerful phone.Yes,I agree with you about it but sometimes I need to use phone for a long time for calls,messages and for things that is primary for me,so that's why I usually don't need powerful phone but I need it's power to keep it on for a long time,besides I may play games too but it happens seldom but when I play I want to use phone's power completely while power saving mode is activated,that's why I want the CPU not to be limited .
     
    #3 Vazha Gelashvili, May 2, 2016
    Last edited: May 2, 2016
  4. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    Just turn on power saving. That automatically includes limiting CPU power.
     
  5. Vazha Gelashvili

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016

    Apr 26, 2016
    8
    0
    5
    Male
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Yes,but I want to have cpu limit option. :D
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    The option was likely removed due to the built-in "Doze Mode" in Android 6.x. Sony's Marshmallow firmwares lack their much-vaunted "Stamina Mode" in Xperia handsets for the same reason; Doze does the same (or better) job without additional software.
     

Share This Page

Loading...