1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Limited Market on CM7 uSD

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bgrutter, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    I just gifted my NC to my mother. I returned it to stock so that she could use it easily as a reader as her primary purpose. However, I have an extra 8gig SD card and wanted to load up CM7 so that she would have better market support when she wanted.

    I've got everything up and running, but I can't get many apps to download from the market. The apps show up on the search, but no "Download" button displays. A few examples are: Google Maps, YouTube, Words With Friends, Facebook for Android, etc...

    Any suggestions? I've only got a little while to correct this before she flys back home (she came in for 2 weeks to help with our new baby boy). If I can't get it fixed ASAP, I'll have to do it over the phone with her following my directions. I'd rather not have to deal with that.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you install Google Apps when in installed CM7? That's where your maps, youtube, other Google apps come from. :D

    A LOT of people are having trouble with the new Market, some can't even open it. I suspect it'll straighten out with time tho.
     
  3. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    Yeah, I flashed Gapps initially. I have Gmail access and Market (I've been able to install a few apps). So, I think it must have something to do with the Market.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    When you first install CM7 and gApps, you get a one-time choice of what Google Apps (about 7 I think) to install. Did you see that?
     
  5. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    Yeah. I've never had any luck with that and usually skip that with CM7 installs. But this time, I selected a few, including Facebook and maps. But they came up as unable to install like my previous experience.
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    You have to connect to wireless BEFORE running that.

    Flash rom.
    Boot into CM7... before going thru wizard:
    find wireless icon in status bar and long press it... connect to your wireless.

    THEN finish wizard.

    If you don't have much installed, I'd start over. Do you have time?
     
  7. jen8112

    jen8112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    650
    34
    88
    Seacoast, NH
    Go to settings>applications>market then uninstall updates. Its the new market. It sucks on my NC. It will randomly update to the new market and I will have to uninstall updates again. I have no problem with the new market on my evo though.
     
    NightAngel79 and Sylon like this.
  8. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
    It is a problem with the new market. Go to settings and uninstall the updates for the market.
     
  9. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    I did connect the WiFi first. I flashed CM7 to the card, started it up, signed into my wifi, turned it back off, flashed Gapps, and then setup the Google account. Her Gmail is loading just fine. Also, I can download some apps, just not all.

    This IS the issue. I've rolled the Market back, and I can then install. The problem is that it always tries to re-update. So, I have to uninstall the update, reboot the NC, open the Market, install every app I want, and then repeat all the prior steps if I want to install a new app.

    I wonder if it's an issue with CM7 7.0.1 RC1. I imagine so. It will have to work for now. Fortunately, my mother's flight was delayed and had to be rescheduled for tomorrow, allowing me get all this straightened out.

    Thanks a bunch guys. If anyone knows how to keep the Market from updated (possibly by sideloading an older version), please let me know.
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Freeze marketupdater with Titanium Backup Pro (paid version).

    Rename /system/app/marketupdater.apk to marketupdater.bak with Root Explorer (also paid version). You'll need to tap the top "mount r/w button" before and tap it again after. To rename the file, long-press on it to get options.

    Reboot when done.
     
    stef7 likes this.
  11. Sue7M3

    Sue7M3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Download Amazon App Market or just Google the apks you want and sideload.
     
  12. Sylon

    Sylon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    230
    30
    63
    Male
    Ohio

    I had the same issue when I installed the market. I selected a bunch of apps but only Gmail and Google Maps Street Viewer would install. Facebook, Google Maps, etc all wouldn't. Said they couldnt be found.


    I'll give this a try in the morning when I get off work. I just want Google Maps and Facebook on my NC. I'll post up if I have any issues with it. I really don't want to have to redo all of this again.



    EDIT:


    It worked! Thanks, I was finally able to download the apps I couldnt before.
     
  13. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    In application settings, clear all data for the market app. Edit your /system/build.prop file:

    Line 55

    qemu.sf.lcd_density=161

    to

    qemu.sf.lcd_density=160

    (root explorer works great for this)

    Reboot. Launch Market. Accept terms. Install Apps.

    You can revert the build.prop file back to 161 (I did) and reboot and all will work, however, if you ever have to re-accept the terms, you will have to do this again (like with an update).

    Hope this helps.
     
  14. Sylon

    Sylon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    230
    30
    63
    Male
    Ohio


    Seems like a lot of work when deleting the updates and rebooting does the same thing. What does editing the prop file do?
     
  15. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    It slightly changes the dots per inch (screen resolution) of the screen.

    I saw that before but figured it had a difficulty level high enough where only a few would know how to change that.

    FWIW, I use 187 dpi (slightly bigger).
     
  16. Sylon

    Sylon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    230
    30
    63
    Male
    Ohio
    Oh, very interesting. Yeah, I don't see it necessary for my rookie skills, lol. Im happy with the screen on my nook. I feel reading text on it is better than on my iPad.
     
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I use 187 b/c several people have said it's the optimal resolution for the status bar and no visual irregularities, not that I've ever seen one. :D

    My wife's vision is going south so I updated hers to that and both are the same now.
     
  18. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    My wife's vision is going south so I updated hers to that and both are the same now.

    Your vision, or your Nooks? :cool:
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    My vision is good and I think my Nook is sold. I'm moving to the HP Touchpad Android platform.
     
  20. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,599
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,599
    8,195
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    ugh... nook on 1.3 having same problem. apps that work/show up fine on my rooted 1.2 nook dont show for the 1.3 rooted one, uninstalled updates and more show and are letting me download but still are tons that plain dont show!

    ADW free, imdb, original Angry birds to name a few
     
  21. joehammer75

    joehammer75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    15
    5
    16
    Just wondering if someone could change the build.prop on the nook so the app store would think it was something other than a nook and then make the apps available to download. JollyRoger87 did this for the Motorola Triumph making the app store think the Triumph is a Thunderbolt and now all the apps that you could download for the Thunderbolt are available on the Triumph.
    Here is that thread ###ThunderProp### Build.prop for market access!
     
  22. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,599
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,599
    8,195
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    ^like that idea
     
  23. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  24. joehammer75

    joehammer75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    15
    5
    16
    JollyRoger87 is going to try and help build a new build.prop to make the nook look like a droid x to the market if it works I'll post it
     
  25. Ucla74

    Ucla74 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Have been doing this with CM Nightly #197. No matter what I try, I keep having Market version 3.1.5. And all I want to do is install the Kindle app!
     

Share This Page

Loading...