1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

link to my3 mobile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by n0v, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Hi,

    can anyone help, after 2.1 upgrade (not 3 one) i do not have link to get usage info.

    I can go to main site but i want to be able to bring up the mobile version like before. Anyone help please.

    cheers

    n0v
     

    Advertisement

  2. steve/

    steve/ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    19
    0
    35
    try Three - Welcome to Three

    There is something strange about that link I used it earlier today and bookmarked it but now I get redirected to a different address.
     
  3. Applejack77

    Applejack77 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    8
    0
    5
  4. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Guys,

    Thanks but it still won't work, goss to the main site.

    Any ideas.

    n0v
     
  5. steve/

    steve/ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    19
    0
    35
    Try again now, the link I posted above was not working last night but works again now.

    Applejacks links also work for me.
     
  6. steve/

    steve/ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    19
    0
    35
    Also the above links only work when I have wifi turned off.
     
  7. alchemistkevin

    alchemistkevin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    76
    3
    36
    IT
    London
    wifi is the key - if you use wifi it will transfer you back to their mobile website rather than the area that you'd normally land on as a 3 user.
     
  8. DexKen

    DexKen Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    37
    7
    16
    There is also an app on the market, search for "three". It turns WiFi off if it's on and connects to Planet3
     
  9. jim_h

    jim_h Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    271
    17
    38
    Halifax, England
    If you use 3's network connection to open the My3 URL, it will detect that you're coming direct from a 3 phone and therefore logs you into your account automatically.

    If you use wifi, you are connecting via a generic internet link and therefore could be anyone.

    It works the same way with Symbian phones on 3 as well.

    Or something like that anyway! :)
     
  10. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Hi,

    thank you for ever ones answers but I'm still having problems.

    If I use that app or the links a web page comes up and it is redirected to

    www.three.co.uk/static/html/mobi/index.html

    argggg

    any ideas? wifi is off and I have a good mobile internet signal.

    cheers

    n0v
     
  11. nellisere

    nellisere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    103
    1
    36
    Student
    Lincolnshire,UK
    turn wifi off, make sure 3g is enabled, goto browser, and goto mobile.three.co.uk then click my3 at the top, i am using it right now :)
     
  12. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Hmmm,

    thanks for the reply, I still get directed to the wrong place!!!!!

    However I have seen this post on the 3 blog....

    How
     
  13. rachelisadog

    rachelisadog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    48
    10
    18
    n0v, sorry to read this thread
    Yes, 3 UK user, running 2.1 (not the official 3 release before anyone gets excited)
    I can use my3, in fact it's set as my 'net home page.
    I use the following URL with the obvious typo at the start, replaced "h" with an "a" so you can see the url.......works for me, 2.1, standard HTC browser
    attp://mobile.three.co.uk/hb/singleurl

    Check your mobile settings too. From home screen, select
    Menu\Settings\Wireless & networks\Mobile Networks\Access Point Names
    are set to how DexKen posted also......
     
    n0v likes this.
  14. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    rachelisadog thank you very much, this works.

    Thanks to everyone else who tried to help, not sure why I have problems with the other links but this one works!!!

    cheers

    n0v
     
  15. rachelisadog

    rachelisadog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    48
    10
    18
    Result :)
    Good to know you got it sorted in the end, sorry i didn't spot the thread sooner
     
  16. alchemistkevin

    alchemistkevin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    76
    3
    36
    IT
    London
    can you edit the thread title and put [Fixed] in it? would help others looking for the same issue.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...