1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Link2SD & ROM Updates

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Atma, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    When updating BACKside ROM yesterday, when I would reboot link2sd kept saying it could not mount 2nd partition and to quickboot. I had to do this ever time I booted. I finally just reformatted everything and reinstalled everything except link2sd. Does wiping caches when updating cause link2sd problems?

    I haven't put it back on yet and not sure I will. I'm installing everything that will onto SD card automatically. I seem to have as much internal memory as I did with link2sd.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nijel

    nijel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    258
    117
    68
    The only think you need to do when updating ROM is to recreate Link2SD mount scripts and do NORMAL (not fast) reboot. And move dalvik cache back to sd if you like.
    I usualy just copy the Link2SD mount scripts to the new ROM zip and resign it before flashing. Never had any problems.
    With Link2SD your apps are ready to run instantly after boot and and the most important is Market app can see them and do the updates automaticly. With the built in App2SD I had to clear market cache and data almost every second run to get them displayed.
     
    Michael323 and Atma like this.
  3. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Thanks! errr .. how do I do that?
     
  4. rooter1

    rooter1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    135
    50
    53
    Male
    Sys Admin
    TN
    You should be able to open Link2SD then click menu, select more and click on recreate mount scripts. :)
     
    Diablo2k and Atma like this.
  5. nijel

    nijel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    258
    117
    68
    Sorry, I had to go to work...
    Any way...
    Here is a small batch script I made to do the job for you automaticly:

    Dropbox - Customize_ROM.zip - Simplify your life

    You need JAVA jre installed and has to be in your PATH system environment variables.
    Copy your ROM.zip in the extracted folder.
    Put all new files your want to have for the new modified ROM
    in "system" to there relative folders(paths) exactly where
    they has to be in the new ROM. I already made some folders tree. If
    your need files in other folders, just make them and name them the same as
    the folders in the ROM. Link2SD mount script goes in \system\etc\init.d folder.
    When your have all your files init place, drag the original zipped ROM over
    CustomizeROM.bat files and drop it. the batch will do his work and ask your if your need
    to delete/Copy something else. If your are done press any key and after batch finishing
    your will have custumized_... zipped ROM ready to be flashed.
    Enjoy!!!
     
    rooter1, brotherswing and Atma like this.
  6. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Thanks guys. :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...