1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Linking Captivate with Google account.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nzFrosty, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. nzFrosty

    nzFrosty Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hey all,

    I'm having a problem regarding linking my Google account to my phone (Captivate).

    I brought my phone from Hong Kong and got it shipped over to New Zealand via Eking NZ, The best NZ mobile phone store.

    I read that when you turn it on you are asked to enter you Google account to that the phone so it can be linked to the account, but I was presented with no such screen, the phone just turned on and went to the main screen.

    Everything else is working fine, e.g I can make calls and texts ect.

    I does have a lot of Chinese apps on it though but I'm not sure if this is just because those are the standard apps they get on their phones over there.

    Cheers.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    669
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    IIRC, it's not until you try to access the marketplace does it force you to give a Google account. You can also go into "Settings....Accounts" and set it up there.
     
  3. nzFrosty

    nzFrosty Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    My phone doesn't have the marketplace in the apps and when I go to the settings/accounts the only options are "KaiXin, RenRen and Corporate"

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...