1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Litening rom to Villianrom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pwannell, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. pwannell

    pwannell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    87
    13
    18
    Hi all,i have the latest litening rom on my phone and its pretty buggy and said my battery like never before.much better using root@dell vanilla kernel.just wondering if anyone could guide how to put villian rom on the phone if as I would like to try it.

    Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    16,995
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Custom firmwares all (or nearly all) are installed the same way.

    1. Download the firmware ZIP file and copy to /sdcard (internal storage)
    2. Boot into recovery and perform a full wipe
    3. Choose "install ZIP from sdcard" and navigate to the downloaded ZIP
    4. Select it and let it install and the device reboot.

    Any requirements that differ from this norm are usually clearly stated on the ROM's d/l web page.
     
  3. Ozhak

    Ozhak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    Dont forget to clear cache and delvik cache.
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    As slug mentioned in item 2... "a full wipe".

    Full Wipe = Data, Cache & Dalvik Cache
     
  5. Ozhak

    Ozhak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    Oh well, just want to make sure. Because whenever I perform wipe using CWM data wipe, cache wipe, and delvik cache wipe are done separately. :)
     
  6. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    what actually gets wiped off with a full wipe - do you lose contacts/calender etc etc??
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    16,995
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    A full wipe a.k.a a factory reset will scrub /data so you lose everything that's not part of the base firmware - user-installed apps, all user data such as account details, configuration settings, contacts, calendar entries, SMS messages etc.
     
    Sydney99 likes this.
  8. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    so this is what you can then restore from titanium backup??

    (sorry, dum question, but never had to do this yet so just want to make sure before I do!!)
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    16,995
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Yes. The wipe ensures a clean slate for the new firmware, so everything has to be restored or reconfigured afterwards.

    No it's not. We all asked the same thing at some point. The important thing is to make sure you back up everything you can't easily recreate again before wiping.
     
  10. Ozhak

    Ozhak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    38
    2
    36
    What slug means by full wipe is a factory reset. It does not include cache and delvik cache wipes. So you have to do it separately using CWM.
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    16,995
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    A factory reset/full wipe also formats /cache by default. If you wipe via CWM recovery you'll see a message confirming this. As the dalvik-cache is located in /data it will be automatically wiped anyway, so no need to bother.
     

Share This Page

Loading...