1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Live wallpapers in Sense

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hood420, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. hood420

    hood420 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    371
    21
    38
    Lansing, MI
    I was just curious if anyone else was enjoying having live wallpapers working while in Sense? I had been waiting on this for awhile now!
     

    Advertisement

  2. awesomecomb

    awesomecomb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    105
    5
    36
    I put them on, tried each of them, then removed. The only one I wanted was the water one, and it doesn't work.
     
  3. LWNda3rd

    LWNda3rd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    29
    1
    36
    Jacksonville, Florida
    I had heard that our phone couldn't handle some of them, but others would work...trial and error I guess...
     
  4. hood420

    hood420 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    371
    21
    38
    Lansing, MI
    I've found the nexus and grass ones work well, along with several from the market. I also got the water one to work but it was too choppy to really use.
     
  5. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I have tried a few out but I don't use any of them on the regular since they are a huge battery abuser.
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    my batt went from giving me 18 hours to 15hours i've been using it since we found the fix
     
  7. TheBiles

    TheBiles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    705
    159
    93
    Atlanta, GA
    I use the starfield one. I haven't really noticed any big battery hit, and it looks awesome.
     
  8. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    How do I use this???
     
  9. hood420

    hood420 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    371
    21
    38
    Lansing, MI
    You have to root and install one of the new 2.1 roms. With most of the roms you have to install a live wallpaper fix after you install the rom. I'm running Regaw Mod 2.1 myself, thinking about going back to damageless though.
     
  10. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    What fix is this?
     
  11. stevedave

    stevedave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009

    Jul 4, 2009
    90
    8
    16
    Raleigh, NC
    I'm using the Nexus one and I havent really noticed a difference in the battery.
     
  12. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    go to link in my sig
     
  13. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    You don't have a sig :(
     
  14. Bennyhill

    Bennyhill Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    51
    1
    16
    How about this hitman:

    Geekfor.me
     
  15. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    wonder why they disabled my sig it showes its there in my control panel :mad:
     
  16. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I don't think that is the fix 702Droid is referring to
     
  17. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
  18. momoceio

    momoceio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,235
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    1,235
    149
    163
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    St. Louis
    sigs only show in your first post in a thread...saves on bandwidth and server resources
     
  19. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    thanks for info :cool:
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...