1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

load menu of apps

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by shauny13, Sep 30, 2018.

  1. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    When i insert headphones i would like the option to launch poweramp or youtube. I had an old version of tasker where this was quite simple to do, but i'm struggling with it now on the latest version. How would i do this? Many thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,019
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I would do it with two buttons. Tap one to launch that app. Tap the other to launch the other app.

    … Thom
     
  3. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    How do I do this?
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,019
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    One of the more complicated features in Tasker.

    You create a scene.
    You draw two buttons on the scene.
    You fill in supporting data on what to do when the button is clicked in the scene.
    You create a task that displays the scene.
    You click on a button.

    … Thom
     

Share This Page

Loading...