1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Loading Android on the touchpad

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mhyoss, May 6, 2012.

  1. mhyoss

    mhyoss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 6, 2012

    May 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I have just heard that Android can be loaded on a touchpad and I just found this site. Can you tell me if this is true; how I do it; does it kill any warranty left; and does it run well on the touchpad?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jericko

    jericko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    344
    124
    68
    Systems Engineer
    Omaha
    colchiro created a step by step guide, its stickied above:

    http://androidforums.com/hp-touchpad/491926-guide-cm9-your-touchpad.html

    To answer your other questions, it runs very well, everything works but the Camera and Mic. I am able to run all my Android apps, and have not booted into WebOS since I installed Android. As far as warranty, if you need to send it in, you can remove Android if needed.
     
    mhyoss likes this.
  3. alextop30

    alextop30 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    798
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    798
    123
    93
    Male
    security and surveillance and finance
    Windy City of Chicago
    mhyoss likes this.
  4. Mostly Harmless

    Mostly Harmless Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1,523
    264
    163
    Engineer
    New York
    You'll never use webos again, it's that good.
     
  5. PAFisher

    PAFisher Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Ok,

    I have CM7 installed and running fine.

    I want to put CM9 on my pad, but don't want to go the long way, can I go the short way and just use the clockwork boot installer thing to install the CM9 zip and wipe the cache and stuff like I'm flashing a new ROM?

    PAFisher
     
  6. jericko

    jericko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    344
    124
    68
    Systems Engineer
    Omaha

    Yep, that how I did mine.
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  8. PAFisher

    PAFisher Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    When I checked all three boxes, I lost all my apps that I have along with data for them.

    I really didn't want to go this route.

    So I flashed my backup from right before and got CM7 back up and running and then did the CM9 install again and then GAPPS from the Rom Manager.

    All I wiped was the Cache. It seems to be working, but the Clock says it stopped and the youtube doesn't work. Those are known issues right?

    Thanks again for all the help and tips guys.

    PAFisher
     
  9. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    It's recommended to wipe data when you switch roms or major updates... which means you lose your apps. Sorry, I thought you knew that.

    It's possible your issues are caused by not wiping. You can try updating your date/time in settings and uninstall/reinstall youtube to see if it fixes your issues. They are NOT known issues that I know of.

    Did you DL the 5/9 nightly build (that contains the wifi update)? I just updated to that (w/o gapps) and I had no clock or YouTube issues. I believe YouTube and Gmail are no longer included with gApps and have to be DL'd from Market.
     
  10. alextop30

    alextop30 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    798
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    798
    123
    93
    Male
    security and surveillance and finance
    Windy City of Chicago
    The apps and data can be saved with Titanium Backup/Pro. Just back up your apps and than simply restore them when you wipe everything and install CM9. When you install such a big update to the software it is good to do a fresh install so that everything works the way it was intended.

    Titanium Backup is one of the best programs and enables you to always keep a backup of all your apps just in case something happens. I have the pro version and it is totally worth the 6 dollars I spent for it!


    Cheers Hope this helps
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Just don't restore anything red or green... Just apps and their data. :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...