1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Loading?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mills23, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    752
    29
    78
    Female
    After I did the OTA to 2.2 I am having a problem with sense loading. When I unlock my screen will say loading... for a bit while all my apps and such pop up on my home screen. It sux. Anyone else?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Sometimes, but only after it's been asleep for awhile or if I kill something on accident with system panel. Think it has something to do with how froyo handles memory
     
  3. Terabethia

    Terabethia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,071
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    1,071
    311
    163
    Northern Virginia
    The only time this ever happens to me is when I reboot my phone, it takes a couple seconds for everything to load. Of course, that's to be expected.

    It's never happened from simply waking the phone, even after it's been "off" for several hours.
     
  4. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    752
    29
    78
    Female
    Mine does it I'd say 6 out of 10 times.
     
  5. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    That does seem rather excessive.
    Mine maybe once a week. Before it does it have you been away from your home screens for a while? In essence that is just the Sense UI restarting.
     
  6. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    752
    29
    78
    Female
    No it's in my hand alot lol! I get it random wether it's been asleep awhile or not.
     
  7. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    LOL
    What i mean is, if i have been web surfing for lets say, over an hour, then it is a possibility that your OS shuts down Sense(or at least makes it inactive) because you haven't been to anything sense related (homescreen, stock message app, phone dialer) for a while?
    Then when you finally go back to home screen it has to re-boot sense?
     
  8. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    752
    29
    78
    Female
    Idk, I will check that out and post what I find.
     
  9. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,517
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,517
    7,962
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Cool!!

    (ok my post seems sarcastic to me, lol. it isn't, def want to know your findings!!):p:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...