1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Location wrong only at home

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oOMavrikOo, Sep 28, 2011.

  1. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Whenever I'm at home, my location on the HTC clock and weather widget shows a town 20 miles away. As soon as I leave home though, it shows correctly anywhere I go. I'm not rooted (yet) and I use an airrave at home. Could problem be coming from the airrave? Is it something else?
     

    Advertisement

    marctronixx likes this.
  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Probably the airave. The location that Sense uses is generated from cellphone signals. So the Airave probably is telling you that you're at the ISP's server location instead of your living room.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  3. JD_from_da_80s

    JD_from_da_80s Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    203
    38
    63
    40
    I have the same problem. Says I'm in Nutley, NJ which is 23 miles away from my house in Queens, NY. Anywhere else I go the location is correct except at home & I don't have an Airwave, use wifi at home.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,374
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,374
    4,081
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    OP< turn off the airvana and see if it changes....? that will rule out or confirm the airvana (airave)
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    My wifi will sometimes change my location to the town next door, but I'm on the edge of the city limits, so I don't think too much of it. If you go on 3G, does your location fix itself?
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  6. JD_from_da_80s

    JD_from_da_80s Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    203
    38
    63
    40
    Nutley on 3G. Also when I use speedtest sometimes, it connects to servers in NJ & Canada.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Hmm, you could try removing the widget and putting it back on. It may have somehow stored the wrong zip code or something. Or get another weather clock widget and see if it has the same problem.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  8. blaidan

    blaidan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    26
    5
    16
    I've had this exact issue since roughly a week after I got my 3D. The first week my location was fine. I also have an Airave. i thought that might be it when it first started so I disconnected my home network entirely. It didn't fix the issue. No matter if I disconnect my home network as I did in my test or if I'm only on 3G at home (bypassing my wifi) it still shows the wrong location.

    In my case, it shows a city that is over an hour away from me. I suspect it still has to do something with home networks even though I've tested with the network completely shutdown. Not sure how exactly, but it can't be a coincidence that so many of us have this issue only at home.

    Oh, and removing/reapplying the widget did not help. Also of note is that is you go to Maps your GPS will show you the other city instead of yours. So, it's not a widget issue, it's something messing with the GPS. It will occasionally switch back to my city but eventually it will change back to the other city over an hour away.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Try downloading GPS Status, and see if that locks on your proper location, and then check your weather widget again and see if it corrects it.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  10. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78

    This is exactly what I'm talking about. It's not just the weather widget either. I've opened Google Maps at home and have it show the same location as the widget. Whenever I use Places and try to find something near me, it suggests places in that wrong location... But only when I'm at home. My Hero never did this so I'm wondering if it has something to do with the 3D itself and its connection to the airave.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  11. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,374
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,374
    4,081
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    well if you remove the airvana from the equation you can rule or confirm that part. if it does not remedy, disable your wifi if you have your device connected and test.

    if non of the above helps, its a possible app interference and/or a physical issue with the handset itself.

    perhaps a factory reset?
     
  12. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    Ours switches between two cities while at home only too. I'm guessing it is the signal and possibly connecting to different towers in my issue.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  13. JD_from_da_80s

    JD_from_da_80s Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    203
    38
    63
    40
    Tried that, reinstalled it, no dice

    Actually my GPS position is only a couple of feet off on wi fi. On 3G it's off about 1/2 mile but it's still in Queens, NY, not freaking Jersey.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...