1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Locations services setting/SpeedTest questions

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by OcalaFlGuy, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Putting this in Metro as it's more an Ice Cream Sammitch question than a Spirit OR Motion question.

    Do you keep/turn on your middle setting in Locations (activate the GPS) before you run the SpeedTest?

    I'm confused. Everyone says that keeping the Geepus on kills the battery, even LG Alludes to that in the instructions but in almost the same sentence they also say the GPS only turns on when an App asks for GPS data. About the only App I know of besides SpeedTest that does that for me would be WeatherBug and I am content with what it does (and I can set how often it updates).

    Will leaving the GPS on kill the battery?

    I have yet to be able to get a consistent locked on local server to me with SpeedTest. It still acts like it's not seeing me even if I turn on the Geepus.

    Thanks in advance,

    Bruce in Ocala, FL
     

    Advertisement

  2. Joshb101

    Joshb101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    157
    27
    43
    Male
    California
    I use to always have my GPS off, but then I just left it on and I haven't noticed much of a battery difference if it all. It does only turn on when an app uses it.

    As for speedtest have GPS on before hand, and wait in speedtest a little bit before starting a test, even after it says its found a server. I've noticed if you wait it will give you a server actually close to you instead of you know Kansas or something.
     
  3. jtw1216

    jtw1216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,052
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    1,052
    155
    163
    Male
    Chef
    Garland, TX
    You can always go into settings & change the server to one closer to you
     

Share This Page

Loading...